Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Local group policy of domain controller

Posted on 2011-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I go to the local group policy of my domain controller I see for most of the security settings (e.g. audit account logon events) Not Defined.

What does it means? It means that the Default domain policy is applied to locally to my domain controller and that no specific (more hardened) policies have been applied locally?
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:LesterClayton
LesterClayton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36972814
Domain Controllers by default will get both the Default Domain Controller Policy, plus Default Domain Policy, because of the location of the Domain Controllers OU, and the links which are there.  When the Domain Controllers start, they will see both policies and apply them during their startup.

You can verify what policies were applied by logging onto the domain controller and at a command prompt typing

gpresult /SCOPE COMPUTER /Z

Open in new window


You will see all the effective applied settings.

All policies are applied in the order of Local, Site, Domain and then OU.  Just because a setting is missing from the "Local Policy" doesn't mean it's not applied elsewhere.  Use the GPRESULT to see all applied policies.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
thehagman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36972816
By default,
- domain controllers are placed in the "Domain Controllers" OU in AD,
-  that OU blocks inheritance of GPOs e.g. from yourdomain.local
-  that OU is assigne a "default Domain Controllers Policy" (which differs from the "Default Domain Policy")

As with the Default Domain Policy, it is recommened not to alter the Default Domain Controller Policy object but rather to creata a new policy object and modify that.
It seem sthe settings in the Default DomainControllers Policy are in
Password requirement, various settings under Audit Policy and User Rights Assignemen and a few Security options.
In fact, there are more settings in the Default Domain Policy

The setting you mentioned (audit account logon events) is in the Default Domain Controller Policy.
Thus, if the setting is not active for your DC, check
- is the DC in the correct OU?
- is the Deafult Domain Controller Policy assigned to that OU?
- is there nothing else that overrides?
You probably know how to use the "Resultant Set of Policy" planning tool to debug such assignments?
0