Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

License Key Legality

Posted on 2011-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I bought MS Office 2007 from a Microsoft Discount Program and paid for a backup disc.  Am I legally allowed to sell or transfer the product if it has already been installed/registered, but has been uninstalled from my machine?
0
Comment
Question by:zeroblues
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36972911
Is it OEM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeroblues
ID: 36973041
I would guess so since it is not tied to any specific manufacturer, but its not a brick and mortar retail purchase.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36973057
With OEM it is such that can can't be transfered to any PC other than the one it had been activated on originally.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 36973730
You have to read the license agreement:

1. OEM copies CANNOT be legally transferred.
2. Retail copies CAN be legally transferred (though I would never try or more to the point, buy - I wouldn't trust the seller).
3. Volume license copies CANNOT be legally transferred
4. MSDN/Technet type copies CANNOT be legally transferred.

The license agreement is not that long and the section should be fairly obvious.
0