Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reboot Server every 21 days

Posted on 2011-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Can someone tell how I can reboot our windows server every 21 days?

Regards

Tahir Ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:Tahir2008
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36972877
Why on earth do you want to do this ?

If you really must (I doubt it), then schedule shutdown -r -f to run every 21 days
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36972880
On one of our servers if it has been running for a X number of days without a reboot, lets say a month or 2 then the server stops allowing users to log on and has to be hard rebooted, I was looking at avoiding this by rebooting the server before this period to ensure that this does not occur.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 36972895
why not try and find out why instead?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36972903
Its a very old server, upgrading the memory is out of the question and there is nothing else wrong with it, it just runs out of memory and then is unable to process any further requests.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36972908
A properly configured server does not just "Run out of memory". You would be just as well advised to find the cause like i said....

However....

Just set a sceduled task to run

shutdown.exe -r -t 60

That will cause a reboot in 60 seconds. Of cause you need to schedule it at the right time.

What does the server run?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36972913
Windows 2000 Server
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36973017
I meant what do you run on the server. And you have this in every server Zone except 200 i think :P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36973228
We inherited the server running Apache web server on it, it runs a custom written intranet. We are looking to change this in a year or so to a new server so just need to keep it running as is for a little while, it makes sense to just reboot the server periodically until a new server is installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 37126004
Resolved the problem by finding the cause of the problem. In this case the issue was related to Black Berry Express Server eating up all the memory on the server, a known issue with Version 5.
0