?
Solved

What in a CSS stylesheet should be translated?

Posted on 2011-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What in a CSS stylesheet should be translated? Here is an example:

http://screencast.com/t/UoS1YJuU

You can see that for "F:Figure {Gn+}" I have translated to "F: figur {Gn+}". Is that correct, to insert a blank space after the colon (even though the source has no such blank space)?

And also, "P:({n+})" I have inserted a blank space after the colon in my translation to Swedish.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36974459
Don't think it's css problem. you need to ask this question in misc software. xcelsius?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36974512
But it says in the file name: xxxStylesheet.css

Or do you think it's not a CSS-stylesheet at all?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36974582
> But it says in the file name: xxxStylesheet.css

Yes, but that's not the end of the filename. It's a *.xlf file, which seems to be used with Xcelsius.


> Or do you think it's not a CSS-stylesheet at all?

The code shown there is not CSS3 code.


> What in a CSS stylesheet should be translated?

In stylesheets the things you might need to change for different languages would be the values of the "content" and "quotes" properties; various things if you were changing to a language that's right-to-left instead of left-to-right or vice-versa; and perhaps the fonts used, depending on if you're using characters that aren't found in the current set of fonts. Also if the stylesheet contains attribute selectors, some of those might need to be changed as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36974717
This is coding for stylesheet, and anything else, to make workspace in one document. Like exe or psd(images, shapes, etc).
0