?
Solved

Exchange 2003, EDB, STM Move mailbox

Posted on 2011-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good morning people,

Doubts about the EDB and STM Exchange 2003.

I'm doing a defragmentation process of mailstore "MS1" of my environment.

I have a mailstore size following:
ms1.edb giga = 16
ms1.stm = 33.giga

I created a new mailstore "ms2", and now I'm moving all the mailboxes from MS1 to MS2.

Is there any reason to be so stm size smaller?
0
Comment
Question by:eduardort
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36973197
You will have a second streaming file for the other mail store (STM file)  they will still be the same size combined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduardort
ID: 36973209
Sorry but i dont understood, how i have 2 stm ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36973212
is that the result after the defragmentation?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973225
When Eseutil defragments a database by eliminating unused storage and compacting the database, Eseutil actually creates a new database that contains all the information from the original database. When defragmentation is complete, the original database is deleted or saved to a user-specified location, and the new version is copied over the original. If the utility encounters a serious logical problem in the database, defragmentation stops. The database must then first be repaired with Eseutil /P before it can be defragmented.

When an offline defragmentation is performed, Exchange makes temporary copies of the database file (.edb file) and the streaming database file (.stm file). Tables from the .edb file are preserved and copied into the temporary database, but empty pages and indexes are discarded. Because this causes physical page numbers in the database to be changed, pages are not copied unaltered; the page links between them are all updated, and all pages left in the database undergo integrity checks. All pages in the .stm file that has information on them are preserved in the temporary .stm file, and references to the pages are updated in the .edb file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 36973266
Yes, if you look in your application log you will find 1221 events that identify how much whitespace there is within a database
When you move mailboxes between database you will eliminate this whitespace
You will also lose all messages in the recovery bin for each mailbox which will also reduce file sizes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36973922
Yes after defragging automatically size will be reduced.
If you want to confirm yourself, just check the event id 1221 before and after the defrag process.
You will clearly come to know how much size is reduced by this process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduardort
ID: 36974617
Thanks for the replies.

Once you've move all mailboxes from MS1 to MS2. See how the files got.

ms1.edb giga giga = 16
ms1.stm giga = 33

after move

ms2.edb giga = 22
ms2.stm mega = 63

Our decreases too.

Now I remove the mailbox MS1, defragment it and move the accounts again from MS1 to MS2.

I'll post the results.
0