?
Solved

Host email service for under $100 per year.

Posted on 2011-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client with about 25-30 people needing emails at all times.  They would rather not use an exchange server, so what is a good option?

I did some searching and came up with https://domains.live.com/ but go there and cant really find anything or pricing.  They have a website already and just need to have the emails with spam protection.  GFI essentials is $300 a year so paying $100 or less is ok for the host email.

I found this one as well, http://smallbusiness.yahoo.com/email/compare-plans which I think I can use...if I already have my own site, correct?

Found this one as well, but not sure on details? http://www.fastmail.fm/pages/fastmail/docs/pricingtbl.html

Can someone please give me the 411 on which one of these would be the most "google apps" like (only need the email, with my chosen domain) and allow me to have hosted email at an affordable price?

0
Comment
Question by:savethehumans
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 36973627
0
 

Author Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 36973645
Thanks,

I am aware of google apps, at 5$ per user and 25 users per year, thats $1500 per year, same with mircosoft hosted exchange, hence the request for something similar to google apps but more along the lines google apps free 50 users, not the new 10 user limit, nor the $5 a month per user.

I am thinking the domains.live.com is the one to use.  http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18920/add-free-windows-live-apps-to-your-website-or-blog/

^ This is a free hosting that will allow 30 users, and provide spam protection, correct?  That I can signup for and link to my domain?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1600 total points
ID: 36975914
Is the $100 price point your or your clients?  

You can get email from rackspace for $24 per user per year, but it is just email with spam/virus protection and not a "google apps" like as you may want.

If you are using a service that provides spam/virus protection, you will not want/need to protect email with GFI as well.

Also, note that domains.live.com is not a secure email service.  Since it is free, MSFT will scan your customers content in order to present ads.  This may be okay for your customer, but what about the folks they do business with?

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 400 total points
ID: 36977625
Hate to be the bad guy here, but......

Have you actually looked at what your client is requesting?

A FREE Hosted Exchange mail or Email with a domain registered to their specific Name
(Or for less than $100 yr.)

With 30 Users, this comes to a whopping $3.33 a YEAR that the client wants to spend on each user.

If that’s what they want tell them all to sign up and use Free Hotmail or Gmail Account

They are not going to get anything reliable for 3.33 year.

You get what you pay for

The MS Hosted exchange option for 5.00 Month per User
Or Go Daddy Email at 1.19 Per User Per Month
is what I would recommend that’s cheapish and dependable

If they dont want to go for any of those
Cut your losses, the clients just wasting your time

Next they will come to you and ask for a Free Website \ Domain and they will want it for $100 or less per year…
0