?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro OEM Simple Install

Posted on 2011-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a simpler method to do a W7 Pro OEM install than the official sysprep etc? Can I just use a full version of W7 and then just change the key at the end? Or is there another way even a commercial product?
0
Comment
Question by:ElegantSolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36973504
>>> Is there a simpler method to do a W7 Pro OEM install than the official sysprep etc?

Not that I have seen or found.  Further, sysprep for Windows 7 just installs software and does not allow for the extensive personalization that I like to do on behalf of clients.

Accordingly, what does work for like models is to make a model machine, install software but do not activate. Then use Ghost or like software to replicate this across like machines. Make a note of personalization steps. Then enter software license keys, activate, and personalize.

It seems to me that sysprep is for large installs (100 or more workstations) to make the investment in sysprep worthwhile.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36973756
Assuming I understand you correctly (Is there a simpler method to do a W7 Pro OEM install than the official sysprep etc? doesn't make sense to me - do you mean you want to deploy a custom image?  Do you mean you don't want to sysprep?).

If you have a volume license of the same version of Windows that you want to deploy, you can build an image with that and deploy it to your OEM machines.  

Sysprep is required to prepare the system and make it fully "unique" upon deployment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 36986789
I was having a problem with the previous OEM install (driver I believe) I tried to do that misled me to believe a different install method was required. My second different machine worked as expected with a menu driven successful install. The comments were correct, I was in error.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36987247
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and glad that you got a solution on the other machine.

... Thinkpads_User
0