[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change language in Limpus Linux

Posted on 2011-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I got a computer with Limpus Linux installed from Acer .  When I booted it the first time my mouse was not working properly and I inadvertently got an oriental language installed.  Any Ideas what I do to change it to English USA.  I'm having trouble reading much of the language.  How about that for a predicament.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:sargent240
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 36975597
Reinstall the computer with the restore CD (or USB stick made from the restore CD on another computer). I suppose you haven't been able to use the computer so there are any important data on it?

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 36976114
Or you can check language symbols (assuming the english libraries etc are installed)..
the selection is done using LC_* environment variables:
an export: LC_CTYPE="C"
should turn your system in english...
for commands start from that shell. (If so then you need to configure this in the system environment variables.

Mostly found in a file named /etc/profile or a script sourced from that script.
(. ) command.
0