Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Email Alerts

Posted on 2011-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good Afternoon Experts,

We have a Exchange 2010 Server and i would like to get a email alert scheduled that will tell me the following:

- Replication Status of all DAG servers
- Witness Health Status
- Mail Flow Status
- Queue Statistics

Can you please assist in creating a script that can do the above?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Crucio606
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pravinkb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36975674
You have to utilize the below 3 scripts

CollectOverMetrics.ps1 Script
CollectReplicationMetrics.ps1 Script
CheckDatabaseRedundancy.ps1 Script

Please refer the below TechNet article to customize and configure the smtp address where to send the reports.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351258.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36986712
for a permanent solution, rather than the scripts\scheduled task, should you invest on SCOM?

The scheduled task created by Exchange runs the script in monitoring mode. This mode also enables the script to be invoked by a monitoring solution, such as Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).

Related Links:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351258.aspx (same as the pervious post)
0