[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ugent - Web Config Error and Web site

Posted on 2011-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi folks,
  I  developed a web page, test.aspx (allows user to enter input that will be sent via email) and in it's corresponding code page, text.vb.aspx, I use a mesage box. It works fine when I test it on my local computer but when I tried from the website, I recieved this error:

Exception Details: System.InvalidOperationException: Showing a modal dialog box or form when the application is not running in UserInteractive mode is not a valid operation. Specify the ServiceNotification or DefaultDesktopOnly style to display a notification from a service application.

    How can I fix this? The message box show what fields are in error to the user. You can view it at http://www.thejourneyofbear.com/test.aspx

0
Comment
Question by:Overthere
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973699
Frankly, I am seeing this error for the first time.
Did you visit this thread - Similar issue ?
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vbgeneral/thread/c409b6b6-acef-470a-b4b3-4b48e210dfc6/

Raj
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 36974050
This is new error for me also

Check this

http://forums.asp.net/t/907491.aspx/1

You may get the solution

I think this error occur because of Message Box display... Try with "alert" i.e javascript message display dialog

For more click below

http://www.developerfusion.com/thread/46334/message-box-not-displaying/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 36974231
OOPPS! After I read your response and followed the link, I remembered and feel preety dumb -  Cause I then remembered  the mesage box shows on server-side and not client side ! LOL! It's been awhile since I designed! Thanks for your help!
0