?
Solved

How to change account type in XPP

Posted on 2011-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

  I have a workstation with XPP that is just disjoined successfully from Windows 2000 Server DC. When I restarte the computer, I logged in as local administrator, but quickly learned that I could not change RDP Port number. So I ran CompMgmt.msc and discovered that the local admin account "administrator" was not a member of "administrators" group. When I try to add administrator account to the member of the administrators group, I get an error message as seen below.
-----------------------
"one or more errors occurred while recording group membership changes for user administrator."
"the following error occured while attempting to save properties for user administrator: Access is denied."
---------------------------
  I tried to join this computer to the domain again, but I don't even have that option anymore - it is Domain Join Options are all greyed out. I figure that since I don't have admin previliage, I can't even do that.
  Is there anyway to create a new account as admin or change existing administrator account group membership from Users to Administrators?


 

 
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 36973982
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

You can reset any password. Pick one the is part of the administrators group
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36974237
aarontomosky:
-------------------
I am not interested in recovering forgotten password.
I know the passwords because I created them.
However, for some reason, accounts have been become NON-Administrative accounts.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mikeewalton
mikeewalton earned 500 total points
ID: 36975000
Are you sure that you are actually logging in as the local admin? If you attempt to remove the local admin from the admin group, you will receive an error, so I'm not sure how you were able to get to this point to begin with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36983556
Even though I did not find the solutions to the problem, I just like to move. Probably I won't get much help on this subject.
0