?
Solved

Double Click Select/Option control in Firefox

Posted on 2011-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a created a dynamic screen editor where the user can add fields to a screen and move them around.  These can be text boxes, check boxes or a drop down list (select/option).  I am using jQuery and I have added the following:

        $('[PT_TYPE]').dblclick(function ()
        {
            // This sets the system into edit mode for this element.
            SetupEditControl($(this));
            $('#adminDialog').dialog("open");
        });

Open in new window


The problem is that this works fine in all web browsers but Firefox.  I can't get it to recognize the double click on the dropdown lists.  Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Cory Jorgensen
Bitco Software, LLC
0
Comment
Question by:derftoy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36975165
do you get errors in firebug console?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 37010685
Do you have a link so we can test it? Or even a sample of the html code that does work, and that does not ?

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Matlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010695
select elements do not respond to 'dblclick' from what I've researched, but they will fire on ondblclick (I've only tested with multiple set on the select, and dbl clicking options.. )
0