[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a command or Powershell script in vSphere

Posted on 2011-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need a command or powershell script in vSphere to find the amount of cluster resources(CPU and Memory) are used and how much amount of resources(CPU and Memory) are free
0
Comment
Question by:jmohan0302
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 36974070
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36974073
Hi

You can use some PowerCli scripts.

Download the VMware PowerCli

Also download the PowerGui and VMware powerpack.

Check Videos(on PowerGui site) and Help and will learn how to use this and run many statistics from vCenter or VMs.

http://downloads.vmware.com/downloads/download.do?downloadGroup=PCLI50

http://powergui.org/entry.jspa?externalID=1802

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 36977767
Hi Hanccocka,

As you suggested I have installed the PowerpackGUI into my local machine. Also I have latest vCLi installed on my local machine. How can I use the Powerpack GUI installed on my local machine to retrieve information about my Virtual center server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36978473
Hi

You now can connect to your vCenter(or host) and run most of the scripts that is in the pack of PowerGui

http://powergui.org/entry.jspa?externalID=1802

You can find here the information how to work with this.

Jail
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36978715
I would recommend using the following, also VMware recommends the use of PowerCLI, which is PowerShell interface with vSphere-specific additions.

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/powercli

One of the simplest PowerCLI examples, and something which is actually extremely useful on its own, is the Get-VM cmdlet. Which lists VMs.

PowerCLI can be a bit overwhelming to use,  But it can be enhanced with a nice toolset and a library of preconfigured scripts to jump-start your mass changes, which is possible with PowerGUI

http://powergui.org/index.jspa

and there's a video here showing you how to use and install.
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 37002367
Good
0