[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to read PDF file on Linux

Posted on 2011-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I would like to know if there is any built in way to read PDF files on linux without downloading any software? Thank you.

Regards
Mumbaikar
0
Comment
Question by:James Bond
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36974246
Which Linux distribution do you have? A lot of distributions have a document viewer like Evince that will display pdf's just fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:amitnepal
ID: 36974288
It depends on the desktop that you are in :

GNOME :
#gpdf <pdfilename>

or

#evince <pdffilename>

IN KDE :

#kpdf <pdffilename>


Or if you want to read pdf in shell terminal ( without gui )

#yum install pdftohtml
#pdftohtml   <filename>
#links  filename.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 36974411
In addition to above comments.

you can you use google document without installing any bit of software on your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Bond
ID: 36975158
Linux OS is suse. Version should one of the latest.

@loopfinity - how to use google doc for this purpose? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 36975200
I believe that SuSE includes okular.  You should be able to open a file browser and click on the PDF file, or run "okular <filename>".
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36975883
You can have KDE or Gnome with Suse, which one do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Bond
ID: 36976442
How do I find out whether I have KDE, GNOME or okular etc? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 36976581
Well, if you look in the menu and a lot of applications start with K then it's KDE.

Alternatively: open a terminal (from accessoires) and type:

echo $DESKTOP_SESSION
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eager earned 900 total points
ID: 36977321
$ echo $DESKTOP_SESSION
default

Not a useful bit of information.

It doesn't matter whether you are running KDE or GNOME.  Both have PDF viewers which are part of the distribution.  

To find out if you have okular, kpdf, gpdf, or any other program installed, type "which <progname>" at the command line.  (Actually, this will only tell if you have the program in your path.  It is possible, although unlikely, that the program is installed but at a non-standard location not on your path.)

SuSE and every other Linux distribution is modular.  It is possible to install a version which has almost every application.  It's also possible to install a version which has almost no applications.  If none of these PDF viewers are installed, you can use the package manager to install the correct viewer.  

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37156381
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for eager's comment http:/Q_27398644.html#36977321
Assisted answer: 250 points for gerwinjansen's comment http:/Q_27398644.html#36976581

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Bond
ID: 37156382
I am back. Sorry. Switched job so was busy. Sorry about this guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Bond
ID: 37156482
I need to try out these solutions.
0