[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Failed to save last-line mode history and Invalid history file format.  [Press return to continue]

Posted on 2011-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
3,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi experts.

After quitting seeing a file in vi with q!, I have the following message in the server:

Sat Oct 15 08:00:22 2011
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 4709 (LGWR switch)
  Current log# 2 seq# 4709 mem# 0: /pststdb01/dmo/ora1/log/redo01b.log
  Current log# 2 seq# 4709 mem# 1: /pststdb01/dmo/ora1/log/redo02b.log
  Current log# 2 seq# 4709 mem# 2: /pststdb01/dmo/ora1/log/redo03b.log
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
:q!
Failed to save last-line mode history.--------------------------------------->What is this message?
psdevtstdb:/pststdb01/dmo/ora1/admin/bdump> touch test
psdevtstdb:/pststdb01/dmo/ora1/admin/bdump> rm test
psdevtstdb:/pststdb01/dmo/ora1/admin/bdump>


psdevtstdb:/pststdb01/dev/ora1/admin/bdump> vi alert*.log
Invalid history file format.  [Press return to continue]
0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36974241
Are you working in the BASH

history -c will clear the history list and history -d N will delete a history entry N.

By default, the history list is kept in user's home directory in a file '.bash_history'.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36974248
Thank you.
I'am using ksh


psdevtstdb:/home/oracle> ls -ltr *hist*
ls: 0653-341 The file *hist* does not exist.
psdevtstdb:/home/oracle>

This are some tries in the $HOME

[YOU HAVE NEW MAIL]
psdevtstdb:/home/oracle> ls -ltr
total 368
drwxr-s---   3 oracle   dba             512 Jan 12 2009  admin
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba             157 Jan 19 2009  smit.script
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba             299 Jan 19 2009  smit.transaction
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              36 Feb 03 2009  dropSysadm.sql
drwxrwx---   2 root     system          512 Feb 10 2009  lost+found
-rw-r-----   1 oracle   dba           15555 Jun 12 2009  findev.htm
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              41 Jun 14 2009  afiedt.buf
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba            9261 Aug 04 2010  spdtab.lis
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba            1294 Aug 04 2010  spdusr.lis
drwxr-S---   3 oracle   dba             512 Jan 05 2011  oradiag_oracle
drwxr-sr-x   7 oracle   dba             512 Aug 02 07:03 dba
drwxrws---   7 oracle   oinstall        512 Aug 15 16:00 oraInventory
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 16 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-16.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 17 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-17.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 18 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-18.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 19 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-19.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 20 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-20.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 21 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-21.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 22 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-22.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 23 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
1-09-23.log
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba              29 Sep 24 02:00 export_FINDEV_dpump.201
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36975848
The korn shell also has command line history

Try:
ls *.hist*

http://docstore.mik.ua/orelly/unix/ksh/ch02_02.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36979306
psdevtstdb:/home/oracle> ls *.hist*
ls: 0653-341 The file *.hist* does not exist.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36991178
Hi,

this happens in AIX 5.3 TL 5 and below if the user doesn't have a HOME directory, or if it is not writeable.

There are fixes for this issue from IBM:

https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=isg1IZ05863

Basically fixing this problem means upgrading to a TL > 5.

Of course you could make sure that the user has a valid, writeable HOME to avoid this message, or you could ignore it if you want/have to keep this user homeless.

wmp

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36991339
The command to find the command history file under ksh in AIX is

ls -la .sh_history

View the command history with

history

(or "fc -l", history is an alias).

history -1000 will give the last 1000 entries (if present)

If the history file is indeed corrupt you can safely delete it:

rm .sh_history

Logout and login again to free the corresponding file handle.
You will now have a new, clean history.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36992349
Thank you, you are correct.  The system Admin made a fsck and the rebooted the server which fix the "no writable" of the /home/oracke $HOME directory.

Now I can see the history and the issue is fixed.

psdevtstdb:/home/oracle> ls -la .sh_history
-rw-------   1 oracle   dba            4200 Oct 19 08:08 .sh_history
psdevtstdb:/home/oracle>
0