[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 mystery object what is this and what is it for ?   thanks !

Posted on 2011-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
v
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 36975796
This is a site boundary, say for example you have several sites, one primary site server and six secondary site servers across a WAN or LAN, assuming the secondary sites have their own subnet and/or defined in Active Directory with different subnets, then by defining the boundaries within SCCM, clients will communicate with the most closest boundary depending if they are in the subnet range this is usually defined by the <Site Code>.  The range above seems to indicate that all systems should use the Site <Site Code>, which would defeat the purpose if you have several site servers, although it may be a fallback i.e. if they don't match any of the other subnets than use this.

Hope that made sense.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36975846
255.255.255.0 is a Subnet Mask but no Subnet ID?!? That boundary makes not much sense, or?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36977647
yeah i am not sure what to make of this, this object makes no sence
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 36978232
configure the network boundaries which you have and delete this one
0