[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 HyperV

Posted on 2011-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts.

I have a problem and I hope someone can help.
I am doing my own exam prep for 70-659 and I considered myself to be lucky to have this old laptop ACER Spire 5000 that came with 64BIT processor. I installed the Windows Server 2008 R2 server on it. But can not add the Hyper V role. I get a message that HYPER V can not be installed the processor on this computer is not compatible with HyperV. To install this role, the processor must have a supported version of Hardware assisted virualization and feature must be turned ON in the BIOS. What can I do now? I already spent money upgrading the memory to 2GB and now I have this issue.

2. I am looking for Windows Server 2008 X64bit drivers for Acer Aspire 5000. I can not find the video or the network card drivers on the net. Please help me with these issue.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Habib Z
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 36974330
You can try to upgrade the BIOS if there is a BIOS upgrade, but if not, you're stuck.  Hyper-V REQUIRES hardware virtualization as well as 64 bit.  You can try Vista drivers for the driver issues (assuming you are using Windows server 2008 and NOT R2.  If you are using R2, then you can try Win7 drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 36974400
I downloaded a new bios driver but the driver came with a software known as winSplash and then I start it and pick the Bios file ZL53132.WPH and click on flash bios I get this error message cannot load the driver C:\Program Files(x86) Phoenix Technologies ltd\winsplash\PHLASHNT.SYS
The driver has been blocked from loading. Error code 1275.

Do I need to revert the OS to Windows 7 32 BIT to update the bios? or is there another way to update this BIOS.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 668 total points
ID: 36974426
check in your bios to see if there is any mention of Intel Virtualization or Intel VTx - if there is, enable the option as that is what Windows is looking for.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 664 total points
ID: 36974685
I regret to inform you that Hyper-V requires Hardware virtualization support on the CPU.  There are no exceptions.
You can download "Securable" from www.grc.com and that will tell you if your CPU supports Virtualization extensions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 37014494
thanks all
0