?
Solved

SMTP

Posted on 2011-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

There is a VB script that sends out SMTP message, which is working fine.
I execute the script from my Windows 7 workstation and I can receive email from my outlook or public email client ( gmail ).
The remote SMTP server value in the script is set to my Exchange server.
My Windows 7 ( actually any Windows 7 ) is not running SMTP service by default.
My question is what kind of protocol/service on my local machine delivers my message to the remote SMTP server ( my Exchange )?
Please see the attached code.

Thank you for your help.
notification.vbs
0
Comment
Question by:JOSHUABT
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 668 total points
ID: 36974827
CDO is basically a scripting interface to MAPI, which is what interfaces with your Exchange server to deliver the mail.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collaboration_Data_Objects
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa140862%28office.10%29.aspx
http://oreilly.com/catalog/cdomapi/chapter/ch07.html
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 36974834
SMTP itself is a protocol for transmitting messages across a network. A protocol is just a set of instructions executed in some defined order. Underlying an SMTP communication is a TCP connection to a remote server and it is this connection that is used to transmit the instructions of the protocol. Essentially, you could perform the same operations in code and have your own email transmitter.

You may have heard of a program called Telnet. This is an application that allows you to connect to a remote server on some port and carry out a digital conversation. You could use Telnet to perform an SMTP conversation manually. You would do this by establishing the connection, and subsequently sending the commands of SMTP to the server. Here is an example: http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 664 total points
ID: 36974841
My question is what kind of protocol/service on my local machine delivers my message to the remote SMTP server ( my Exchange )?
>> MAPI CDO
First line says so.
Set objMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

Check these 2 links about MAPI / CDO
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200018
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996249%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 36977993
Thank you all for clarification of the subject.
0