?
Solved

Wireless repeater

Posted on 2011-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 2wire wireless router. I also havevan airport extreme 802.11n. I'd like to use the airport to repeat the wireless connection from the 2wire. Is this device capable of doing this? If not, what would be a good option?
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 36975003
It's possible, I think, the AirPort Extreme has "Extend Wireless Network" mode. However, you'll experience 2x drop in performance. The better option will be to run an Ethernet cable to the AirPort Extreme and configure the latter in Bridge mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 36977277
Really? Why the drop?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 36977389
A wireless client sends data (packet) to AirPort, AirPort caches it then sends it to 2wire - two transmissions, two times longer then if a client was to send data directly to 2wire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 36993782
Gotcha. Thanks for the info. If the the Airport does have the ability to connect us to the 2wire, is there anything else that I need to be aware of as far as settting up the airport? In other words, do I need to be concerned about specific settings on the Airport so that the two waps work together but don't interfere with eachother?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 36993787
Also, is there anything that would even need to be done to the 2wire, or is it just a matter of getting the airport to extend the 2wires wireless signal?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36994570
Bad news: AirPort Extreme can only extend wireless network created by another Apple AirPort Extreme or Express.
It can join the network created by your 2wire but will not repeat it.
That leaves you with options (in order of preference):
1. Run an Ethernet cable from 2wire to Extreme and have Extreme configured in Bridge mode. The alternative to this method is ethernet-over-power (200 Mbps Powerline AV).
2. You can still create a wireless extension. All you need is an extra AirPort Extreme or Express to connect to 2wire via Ethernet and create wireless network which existing Extreme will be able to extend. Wireless network on 2wire will need to be disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 36994874
OK, thanks for that info. That saves me some time. I guess we won't use the airport then. What would be the best option? I think netgear has a few models that can do this? Also, do you have any input on my other questions? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 36995505
"I guess we won't use the airport then."
Why not? What's wrong with option 2?

"What would be the best option?"
The best option is option 1.

"I think netgear has a few models that can do this?"
Don't know about Netgear routers.

"Also, do you have any input on my other questions?"
"Also, is there anything that would even need to be done to the 2wire, or is it just a matter of getting the airport to extend the 2wires wireless signal?"
There is nothing needs to be done on 2wire - the wireless repeater will connect to the wireless network as if it was a client.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 37007614
To do this with the 2-wire you would need to use a client bridge, connected to a second AP.  The 2-wire AP doesn't allow for repeating or WDS.  This solution would pose problems when more than one device tries to connect to the network via the second AP though as client bridges generally only support one MAC address at a time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 37085918
Thanks for the help
0