?
Solved

Trying to install OS on HP Proliant ML115

Posted on 2011-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got a HP Proliant ML115 server.

I've installed two x 150GB HDD's and configured the onboard controller in a RAID1.

When the server boots, the RAID is displayed as healthy.

I am now trying to install an OS on the server but can't get anything to boot from CD.

This is what we get:

HP UNDI PXE-2.1 V10.4.6
PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting HP PXE ROM


INTEL BOOT AGENT GE V1.2.36
PXE-E61: MEDIA TEST FAILURE, CHECK CABLE
PXE-M0F: EXITING INTEL BOOT AGENT

REBOOT AND SELECT PROPER BOOT DEVICE OR INSERT BOOT MEDIA IN SELECTED BOOT DEVICE AND SELECT A KEY

cd is set to number 1 in boot order...
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 36975558
I would say your DVD drive is not plugged in or defective. Have you tried DVD in another system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 36975572
Yes, we have a USB drive, we get the same
error
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 36975584
So the DVD drive does not work in any systems?

I'm not sure the Proliants will boot off a USB DVD drive.

You can make a bootable USB key and put the OS image and all your other software on it:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?swItem=MTX-UNITY-I23839

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 36979370
Have you checked the bios to see if the drive is selected as a boot device.  Looks like it is trying to PXE boot not boot off the DVD/Optical drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 37006818
We have got around this by installing ESXi onto a USB stick and connecting it to the USB port on the motherboard of the ML115 server.

Possible cause was CD drive...
0