?
Solved

How to install PHP 5.3.8

Posted on 2011-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hi
i want to install PHP 5.3.8
but i dont know how to do this
 can you please explain me in simple ways..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crystal_Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 168 total points
ID: 36975599
HI, if you are using windows, you can use the XAMPP package:
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

or

http://windows.php.net/download/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 164 total points
ID: 36975760
If you want just install manually php, you can refer to the best tutorial on the web: http://www.sitepoint.com/how-to-install-php-on-windows/

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:antonyjosephe
antonyjosephe earned 168 total points
ID: 36978095
Hi
If you are using windows you can install WAMP package , which includes PHP , MySQL and Apache Server (http://www.wampserver.com/en/ ).

XAMPP is also provide more features this can be downloaded from http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html for different OS

Easy PHP is also a good option to follow (http://www.easyphp.org/download.php)

In the linux system you can use YUM to install php. http://www.webtatic.com/packages/php53/ 

Cheers,
AJ
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 36978130
Hi
You have not mentioned your platform I would recommend installing zend community server which has all the component and its much more sophisticated toolkit
0