?
Solved

HP RP3440 / 4440 MP console command to clear amber LED

Posted on 2011-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our RP3440s & 4440 which has redundant power inputs suffered from a single
side power trip over the weekend: servers did not reboot but one LED in the
front turned amber.

I tried googling but no joy.  How can I get into the MP (is the default login id
Admin/Admin  or  Oper/Oper) & what's the steps/commands to clear away
the LED without rebooting the server?

Would a Cisco light blue ribbon console cable (DB9 on one end & RJ45 on the othe
 end) allow me to connect from my old Dell laptop (which has a DB9 serial port)
to the MP console?


Thanks
Sun
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 36976749
Well, I've been looking on the HP support site, I've found this but I don't have access. Maybe you have.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sunhux
sunhux earned 0 total points
ID: 36983815

Ok, page 50 in link below:
 http://www.manualowl.com/m/Hewlett-Packard/rp4440/Manual/88442?page=19

So I just
SL
<ENTER> till the end

Will the logs given by "SL" indicate if it's a power trip or humidity/temperature issues?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 36989481
The manual doesn't say what the cause is, but I'm thinking it's the power trip, reading the log entries is supposed to clear the LED. You don't have access to the HP support site? I don't so can't help you there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Assisted Solution

by:sunhux
sunhux earned 0 total points
ID: 36998245

For newer Redhat Linux (RHEX 5.x) versions, would it log down in
/var/log/messages the loss of power redundancy?

What about Windows Event viewer?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 36998703
Hello sunhux, I'm sorry, I don't know this. You could  use "Request Attention" for this question to have other experts look at your issue as well.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 37061094
It has iLO
If it has any operator display you can use that to set ILO ip address and use password from cardboard label to log in as Administrator or root (i suspect they are equal)
Or notmally you can set up iLO from SMH and/or SMT too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37123828
ok
0