?
Solved

IFrame src

Posted on 2011-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
I have 2 IFRAME in my asp.net page. In first IFRame there is a page which contains  some hyperlinks to pages. Now when the user clicks on that hyper links then in the second Iframe the page should get loaded.

How can i do this in asp.net.
0
Comment
Question by:vikas_nm
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36975626
If I remember correctly don't you just set the target of the link to the name of the iframe ?


<iframe name=blah>
</iframe>

your link should target that name

<a href="http://www.yahoo.com" target="blah">
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36975631
it's not relevant to asp.net it's related to html

use the target on the iframe
http://www.trans4mind.com/personal_development/HTMLGuide/iframes3.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vikas_nm
ID: 36976023
thanks
0