?
Solved

Rename Domain????

Posted on 2011-10-16
13
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I'll be migrated one of my client Domain Controllers from Windows 2000 server to Windows Server 2008 R2. Their current internal domain is using .COM, their registered domain name is .COM also therefore, the internal domain and the external domain are identical.

The issue for now right now is when you try to resolve the internal domain name using NSLOOKUP, it returns their public ip address which is linked to their registered domain name.

Is it possible to rename their internal domain name to .LOCAL  right after I migrated their Domain Controllers to Window Server 2008 R2 ? Is that possible ????? Any ramification of  renaming the internal .COM domain to .LOCAL????

Appreciate your feedback
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36975720
I think you should setup a new domain with .Local and then migrate your .Com domain to it. it's more secure than renaming the current domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36975725
Is that possible? How?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36975735
1) On the new server set the TCP/IP configuration
2) using the third party application like "Ideal Administration" to export the data of you domain controller such as "users account", "passwords", "groups", "memberships", "printers" and etc On the old server.
3) Offline the old domain controller.
4) promote the new server to domain controller with DNS integrated with the same name of old domain name.
5) Install same third party application on the new domain controller to import data you recently exported!
6) BOOM! you've a fresh domain controller with all data.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36975746
It is possible, but not without risk to rename the domain.

Renaming the domain is also unnecessary - simple reference in DNS to the external domain would solve the issue you have and would be preferable

All you need to do is to add a new A record in the forward lookup zone ie

www=IP address external domain

Job done.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36975751
if you have exchange 2007/2010 installed in the same domain, then you cannot change domain name
It will break exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36975761
@ rybaa, I'm a bit cautious particular migrating their primary DC and DNS server. I'm out of time testing your suggestion in the lab since migration starts tomorrow.

@ KCTS, I thought I've seen A record of www in the DNS server, I'll check this again I might be mistaken. If not I'll try your suggestion and if doesn't work i'll try the below link also which I just come across just now.

http://oddjobsintech.com/active-directory-tip-access-external-website-with-the-same-domain-name-as-your-internal-domain/


@abbasiftt, Their malserver is hosted by thirdparty, they are using POP3 through Outlook interface to access their emails...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36975894
Then you can rename your domain name
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 36976103
The issue for now right now is when you try to resolve the internal domain name using NSLOOKUP, it returns their public ip address...

Do the client use the internal DNS? They should not point to an external DNS on their NIC.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36979279
Few questions about renaming the domain:

If the old DC is shutdown, obvious this has to be done after hour since there will be on users can logon to the domain?
When the DC data are exported and imported into the new DC via "Ideal Administrator" what happened to the SID, encrypted users' password? Will AD objects retain their SID?
Is there a possibility that the import of AD data via "Ideal Administrator" will be unsucessful?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36979283
.........no users can logon to the domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36979302
@ snusgubben, the option from the DHCP uses the internal DNS ip address provided to the clients.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 36979995
I don't see why you want to do a domain rename.

It's common to have .com both internal and external, and if you are experiencing any problems why not fix them? :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36992609
Experienced tough me often the KISS approach far outweight cumbersome methodology.

What's the KISS approach?

Keep

It

Simply

Stupid.

Thank you all, Appreciate your input.
0