?
Solved

DNS server 2003 keeps on disconnecting

Posted on 2011-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

we have windows server 2003 Domain controller, it service as active directory and DNS server for local domain and resolve internet query for local user.  twice a week the DNS stop resolving user query, i have to disable and renable network card to make it work again.  any idea what cause this?

the error message is:
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp



0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36975807
First of all, try to run on that DC in command-line

dcdiag /e /c /v

and re-view if there are no errors. DCDIAG output may help you to resolve that problem.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 36975842
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36977177
One test you might run in addition to what iSiek recommended is:

DCdiag /test:DNS
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36978430
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>DCdiag /test:DNS

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: DOMAIN\DC-USER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC-USER passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: DOMAIN\DC-USER

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...


I ran this while there ware no error, do i have to run it when DNS hugs?




0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36980096
No, this just checks the SRV records and forwarders as well as host A... So, the configuration of DNS appears good.

Now, I do know of a discrepancy with 2003 Service pack 1 that will periodically stop either DNS or DHCP services by itself. It has to do with a discrepancy in SP1, and is quickly resolve by installing SP2.. What service pack are you on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 37029973
recently the server was updated, all patches, the server is SP2, this might have cause the problem? don't you think so
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 37031491
Is the problem appearing after the upgrade to SP2... If the problem occured during the usage of the server with SP1, but not with SP2, I would think this was the issue. If you want specific information on this issue, I can provide it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 37129510
after adding second DNS server this stopped from happening, at least for now.
thanks
0