[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding 2008 R2 DC to 2003 Domain

Posted on 2011-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have existing 2003 Domain w/Domain controller.
Ran adprep32 /forestprep (Completed Successfully)
Ran adprep32 /domainprep (Completed Successfully)
Added my 2008 R2 member server to domain (Completed Successfully)
Rebooted 2008 R2 server
Shutdown 2008 R2 server
Rebooted 2003 Server "Domain Controller"
Powered up 2008 R2 Server
Ran DCPROMO.exe

Gives me an error saying that I need to run adprep on the existing domain controller.

If I try to re-run adprep it says that the schema has already been updated and cancels the adprep...

Where do go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:tech911
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:temores
ID: 36975950
You are missing "adprep /domainprep /gpprep" and "adprep /rodc" (this step is optional, you can omit it if you are not planning on deploying RODCs).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36975960
Is there ONLY one DC in 2003 domain? If not then has replication completed?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
ID: 36975980
I did run the optional steps I and they completed successfully.

There is only one DC currently.  It is a 2003 Enterprise Server w/SP2.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlchelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 36976243
Make sure your running in 2003 native mode, not 2000. Then run Forest prep on the DC holding the Schema Master role, and domain prep on the DC holding the Infrastructure Master role.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
ID: 36976466
The functional level of the Forest and the Domain needed to be raised.

I raised the functional level of the forest via  Admin tools > Domains and Trusts
I raised the functional level of the domain via Admin tools > AD Users and Computers

I ran DCPromo and it worked.

Nice catch.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
ID: 36976480
So here is the complete solution

1.) BEFORE you run adprep make sure your functional levels are at least 2003 or better.
2.) Run Adprep or adprep32 and include each available option

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep
adprep /domainprep /gpprep
adprep /rodcprep

3.) now run dcpromo on you new DC and it should add nicely ( I would also review the various posts about adding a DC to an existing infrastructure as there are various messages that pop up that you will need to know how to respond depending on your situation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 36976505
allot of people miss the functional levels.
0