?
Solved

Php Mysql date comparison

Posted on 2011-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts

I have written the following statement that checks todays date against a date in our database.
If todays date 2011-10-16 is greater than database date 2099-10-19 then update access to lock account and redirect to page with instructions.

For some reason no matter what I do with the greater than or smaller than the update statement fire each time locking the account.

I only want the statement to fire if the date today is greater than the subscription date.

Am I doing the comparison correctly?


if(date("Y-m-d") > $row_rs_DWS_access_check['access_end_date']){
$sqlUpdateAccess = "update usrprofiles set usrprofiles.Active=0 where usrid = ".$_SESSION['kt_login_id'];
$result = mysql_query($sqlUpdateAccess);
header("Location: access.control.account.locked.php");
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:matthewdacruz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Kothari
ID: 36975964
to compare date you need to use
strtotime - a php function

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Kothari
ID: 36975968
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 36976017
kshna said: "to compare date you need to use strtotime - a php function"

That is not strictly true. If dates are in the format YYYY-MM-DD then they can be compared directly with no need for other functions, but if the dates are in another format then strtotime is useful for converting them to integers for direct comparison.

There is another 'but' as well. strtotime will not work for any date past 2038 so the example given - 2099 - would fail with strtotime but would work if done as a string in YYYY-MM-DD format.

The newer PHP DateTime class is more likely to help as it does not have the 2038 restriction

http://uk.php.net/datetime

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matthewdacruz
ID: 36977979
Thank you for your direction, it steered me to the best solution for what I was working on.
0