[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are the three big selling points of Razor?

Posted on 2011-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In January, when I decided to jump to MVC3, it was because the new formatting '@' in Razor was less pront to error than the old <% %> format, to embed C#. We switched an never looked back. But I did not have the chance to se what else was new.

What are the three biggest selling points of Razor?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rouneh10
Rouneh10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36978887
I suggest you look at the accepted answer at this link for a good comparison:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4019740/does-razor-syntax-provide-a-compelling-advantage-in-ui-markup
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 1000 total points
ID: 36978894
Hi,
I feel
a. Concise syntax
b. Automatic HTML encoding of output
c. Good intellisense support...

are good points that make people to go with Razor.

Thanks and regards,
Venki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36978917
Thanks!
0