Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with GBIC uplink

Posted on 2011-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
dear Sir,
i bought new GBIC for my old switch WS-C3524-XL and when i installed it the switch didnt dedicate it and didnt appear on the show running? so please advise what i should do to make it work

the below is the show versipon of the switch
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C3500XL Software (C3500XL-C3H2S-M), Version 12.0(5.3)WC(1), MAINTENANCE
 INTERIM SOFTWARE
Copyright (c) 1986-2001 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 30-Apr-01 07:51 by devgoyal
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x003331F4

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3500XL boot loader

6th_floor3524 uptime is 1 day, 3 hours, 2 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3500XL-c3h2s-mz.120-5.3.WC.1.bin"


cisco WS-C3524-XL (PowerPC403) processor (revision 0x01) with 8192K/1024K bytes
of memory.
Processor board ID FAB0522V24N, with hardware revision 0x00
Last reset from power-on

Processor is running Enterprise Edition Software
Cluster command switch capable
Cluster member switch capable
23 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:06:28:8E:A9:00
Motherboard assembly number: 73-3904-11
Power supply part number: 34-0851-02
Motherboard serial number: FAB0521105A
Power supply serial number: PHI050905ED
Model revision number: A0
Motherboard revision number: B0
Model number: WS-C3524-XL-EN
System serial number: FAB0522V24N
Configuration register is 0xF
0
Comment
Question by:shareef_yassin
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36975988
The GBIC is really just a media converter, it shouldn't should show up in the configuration.  Is the interface properly configured and no-shut?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36978005
please provide us:
sh int status
sh diag
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 36978139
6th#show interfaces status

Port    Name               Status       Vlan     Duplex Speed   Type
------- ------------------ ------------ -------- ------ ------- ----
Fa0/1                      notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/2                      notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/3                      connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/4                      notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/5                      notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/6                      connected    1        A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/7                      connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/8                      connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/9                      connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/10                     notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/11                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/12                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/13                     notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/14                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/15                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/16                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/17                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/18                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/19                     notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/20                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/21                     connected    1        A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX

Port    Name               Status       Vlan     Duplex Speed   Type
------- ------------------ ------------ -------- ------ ------- ----
Fa0/22                     connected    60       A-Full   A-100 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/23                     notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Fa0/24                     notconnect   1          Auto    Auto 100BaseTX/FX
Gi0/1                      connected    trunk    A-Full    1000 CX_GIGASTACK

the G0/2 doesnt appear in the abvoe show

6th#show diag link-flap
Interface                 Total   Last Min
-------------------- ---------- ----------
FastEthernet0/3               4          0
FastEthernet0/6               2          0
FastEthernet0/7              10          0
FastEthernet0/8               2          0
FastEthernet0/9              12          0
FastEthernet0/11              9          0
FastEthernet0/12              1          0
FastEthernet0/14             11          0
FastEthernet0/15              5          0
FastEthernet0/16              6          0
FastEthernet0/17              4          0
FastEthernet0/18              6          0
FastEthernet0/20              9          0
FastEthernet0/21              4          0
FastEthernet0/22              2          0
GigabitEthernet0/1            3          0

and the below is the show interface status for other switch the G0/2 apprear normal
#show interfaces status

Port    Name               Status       Vlan     Duplex Speed   Type
------- ------------------ ------------ -------- ------ ------- ----
Gi0/1                      connected    trunk    A-Full    1000 1000BASESX
Gi0/2                      connected    trunk    A-Full    1000 CX_GIGASTACK

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36978156
It seems, there is a problem with the switch, did you tried to upgrade the ios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 36978320
no,bcz i have the same IOS and working fine in other switch
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36978326
in this case it is a hardware error... did you tried to change the slots of the gbics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 36978637
yes and i face the same problem i tried it in the working one now and it doesnt work too
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36978717
reloading?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 36978769
i did the reload and not update
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j_mnemonic earned 1000 total points
ID: 36984521
Do not appears any error message during boot process?.

I usually check a lot of differents GBIC modules connecting it on Cisco devices and, in my experience, the switch show error message if the GBIC module is not compatible or if is defective.

Sorry my poor english.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 36984546
ok i will check with the reboot, but there is no log appear after it starts
0