[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install wine on linux

Posted on 2011-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
How to install wine on linux(centos)
0
Comment
Question by:pravink22
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 36975958

first you should have root privileges then type

yum install wine
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 36975962
Hi,

Tried already
________________________________________
-bash-3.2# yum install wine
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * rpmforge: ftp-stud.fht-esslingen.de
 * base: centos-distro.cavecreek.net
 * updates: centos-distro.cavecreek.net
 * addons: mirror.centos.org
 * extras: centos-distro.cavecreek.net
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
No package wine available.
Nothing to do
-bash-3.2#
___________________________________________
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 36975971
Ok same problem in this link

http://24x7servermanagement.com/blog/?p=524
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36976000
Wine is also available in the EPEL repository.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/EPEL/FAQ#Using_EPEL

Once installed you should either properly setup yum-priorities, and/or use the '--enablerepo=epel' option with yum when installing wine if you decide to leave that repo disabled overall.
[root@broken ~]# yum repolist
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, presto, priorities
<snip>
55 packages excluded due to repository priority protections
repo id                                  repo name                                                                       status
base                                     CentOS-6 - Base                                                                    6,019
epel                                     Extra Packages for Enterprise Linux 6 - x86_64                                  6,444+54
extras                                   CentOS-6 - Extras                                                                      1
rpmforge                                 RHEL 6 - RPMforge.net - dag                                                      4,042+1
updates                                  CentOS-6 - Updates                                                                 1,042

Open in new window

[root@broken ~]# yum list wine
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, presto, priorities
<snip>
55 packages excluded due to repository priority protections
Available Packages
wine.i686                                                     1.2.3-1.el6                                                    epel
wine.x86_64                                                   1.2.3-1.el6                                                    epel

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 36976001
Hi,

you'd better go with EPEL library. You can find EPEL repo here:

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/EPEL

There are selections there according to what version of CentOS do you have as shown here:

EPEL Platform selection

Once you've installed EPEL to your system all you'd gonna do is execute this command:

yum install wine

Here you can see the output from my System (x86_46 CentOS 5.7)

]# yum install wine
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, replace
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: ftp.dgn.net.tr
 * epel: ftp.linux.org.tr
 * extras: ftp.dgn.net.tr
 * rpmforge: ftp-stud.fht-esslingen.de
 * updates: ftp.dgn.net.tr
base                                                                                                                                                                                    | 1.1 kB     00:00     
epel                                                                                                                                                                                    | 3.7 kB     00:00     
extras                                                                                                                                                                                  | 2.1 kB     00:00     
rpmforge                                                                                                                                                                                | 1.1 kB     00:00     
updates                                                                                                                                                                                 | 1.9 kB     00:00     
updates/primary_db                                                                                                                                                                      | 218 kB     00:00     
Excluding Packages from RHEL 5 - RPMforge.net - dag
Finished
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package wine.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: wine-desktop = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-cms = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-ldap = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-core = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-capi = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-tools = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-esd = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-twain = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-nas = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Processing Dependency: wine-jack = 1.0.1-1.el5 for package: wine
--> Running transaction check
---> Package wine-capi.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-cms.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-core.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libGLU.so.1 for package: wine-core
--> Processing Dependency: libxslt.so.1 for package: wine-core
--> Processing Dependency: libgphoto2_port.so.0 for package: wine-core
--> Processing Dependency: libgphoto2.so.2 for package: wine-core
---> Package wine-desktop.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-esd.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-jack.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-ldap.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-nas.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-tools.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
---> Package wine-twain.i386 0:1.0.1-1.el5 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
---> Package gphoto2.i386 0:2.2.0-3.el5 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libexif.so.12 for package: gphoto2
---> Package libxslt.i386 0:1.1.17-2.el5_2.2 set to be updated
---> Package mesa-libGLU.i386 0:6.5.1-7.8.el5 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
---> Package libexif.i386 0:0.6.13-4.0.2.el5_1.1 set to be updated
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

===============================================================================================================================================================================================================
 Package                                             Arch                                        Version                                                     Repository                                   Size
===============================================================================================================================================================================================================
Installing:
 wine                                                i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         19 k
Installing for dependencies:
 gphoto2                                             i386                                        2.2.0-3.el5                                                 base                                        1.4 M
 libexif                                             i386                                        0.6.13-4.0.2.el5_1.1                                        base                                        149 k
 libxslt                                             i386                                        1.1.17-2.el5_2.2                                            base                                        485 k
 mesa-libGLU                                         i386                                        6.5.1-7.8.el5                                               base                                        225 k
 wine-capi                                           i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         26 k
 wine-cms                                            i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         41 k
 wine-core                                           i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         10 M
 wine-desktop                                        i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         23 k
 wine-esd                                            i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         35 k
 wine-jack                                           i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         37 k
 wine-ldap                                           i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         89 k
 wine-nas                                            i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         24 k
 wine-tools                                          i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                        626 k
 wine-twain                                          i386                                        1.0.1-1.el5                                                 epel                                         48 k

Transaction Summary
===============================================================================================================================================================================================================
Install      15 Package(s)
Upgrade       0 Package(s)

Total download size: 13 M
Is this ok [y/N]:

Open in new window


Cheers,
K.
0