?
Solved

how can I recover water damage hard disk? in computermanagment not initialized..

Posted on 2011-10-16
20
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
I would like to ask  u to give me some important information regardiing HArd disk water damaged recovery tools.....
I pluged it USB ext  USB/SATA adapter and the ccomputer doesnt see it either I plug it to the main board as a secondary still not identified in BIOS....
It seems there is  a serius damaged and I  need more tools

pls help
0
Comment
Question by:renegadecy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36976099
If the data is important send it to a Recovery Agency, for example the one below:

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 36976111
if the hard drive was exposed to water and the system was powered on, it is possible the circuit board on the hard drive shorted out. If there is important data on the drive you may need to take the hard drive to a data recovery place such as mentioned by rindi. no software tools can recover data from a dead drive, this is why the drive needs to be taken to a data reovery place to have the drive dissasembled in a clean room. Data recovery agencies can remove the platters that have the data and place it into another similar drive to recover data, or they may have a replacement board that may work on your harddrive. Be prepared to pay big bucks to have the data recovered.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 36976736
You take it to a professional, along with $500-$1000 and hope for the best.  Don't even attempt to power it up (any more).  You will make it worse.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36978073
try this service also :  http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html            data recovery Company
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 36978082
what if I try and replace  the  logic board with exaclty the same disk?  Will this   fix my  problem?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36978090
If you are very lucky it might. It depends on the disk, and also if it is just the board that got damaged. Also, you would have to get exactly the same board with the same revision code etc, and that is usually hard to get. Even if you do get exactly the same board that often will not work, particularly if the disk is a newer model.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36978767
well - as said, if it is only the board, it "may" fix it look for same firmware level and model; but i heard even that does not fix it on modern disks (it worked on older disks, i did it on 40-80 Gb drives)
look for boards on e-bay, or here
http://www.onepcbsolution.com/
http://www.hdd-parts.com/
http://www.hddzone.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 36978844
the   disk  is Fujitsu 80 GB 2.5 inches :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36979827
look at my suggestions above  - if you find a board  -  you can try that; i hope it works for you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36981686
I agree, replacing the logic board with another one may or may not work. But since the board is not that expensive then it may be worth the risk and try it. It is definitely cheaper than taking the drive to a data recovery place. As mentioned you need to find a logic board that matches your drive exactly, model, version and firmware version number, sometimes even the manufacture date. ... The problem is the logic board has the information on how the drive was low level formatted, this can vary from firmware version to even the date or place where the drive was manufacturered. This is why a replacement board may or may not work.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36982095
And, if you put on the wrong logic board, or the wrong firmware, or a firmware revision was updated , ... etc .. then you risk blowing data away. So if you have zero intention of doing a professional recovery, then go for it.  

But you may be able to save some money.  Almost all data recovery firms will provide a free estimate. So perhaps you can get one of them to hook up the disk to their diagnostic system and determine if problem is media or electronics .. for free.  If they tell you it is media then you saved your time and effort.  If they tell you it is electronics, then they might cut you a deal.

So you *could* end up knowing if this board replacement will be a waste of your time and money BEFORE you throw more money and time at it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 400 total points
ID: 36988885
@web_tracker
The problem is the logic board has the information on how the drive was low level formatted
Its much more fundemental than that, Its to do with the way that drives interpret the analog signal being read off the platter by the heads (look up PRML) Its the patterns for the pattern matching that are stored on the logic board, and these are fairly unique to each drive, thats why swapping logic boards usually doesnt work.

@renegadecy, If the data on this disk is irreplaceable, i agree with all the other contributors, your first choice should be to send it to a commercial recovery company, but whatever you do don't do anything without thinking through the consequences. Powering on the drive in its current state should be avoided.  If you do decide to go down the logic board swap and it does by some miracle work, just copy the data off that disk and then junk it. Use it as little as possible.

What you need to realise is that by trying half measures first means that when you do have to go to commercial recovery your chances of recovering the data are significantly lower.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 37028142
HI,

If the computer is not showing HDD in Bios Setup then you can see whether Jumper is connected or not if not try changing jumper settings till hdd is detected.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37172982
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 37172983
Not happy that this is just being deleted, there has been lots of different people giving valid advice.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 37186697
Hi,

You can do one more thing you can check your IDE Cable i hope there is problem with your IDE Cable which is why it is not detecting HardDisk either Jumper settings or IDE Cable problem is not detecting HDD you can replace IDE Cable and try to connect and if detects then the issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 37186709
Hi,

Is your hdd water damaged or is notbeing detected ,If it is water damaged then you can dry your hdd in sunlight and put foil paper in power smps connection and try to connect your hdd.Foil Paper is the only solution if it is water damaged.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 37189652
3)

ID:36976099Author:rindi
ID:36976111Author:web_tracker
ID:36976736Author:dlethe
ID:36978073Author:nobus
ID:36988885Author:connollyg
0