Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SEO Friendly

Posted on 2011-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I am trying to make a site as SEO friendly as i can without using a google campaign (cost) and i was wondering have i got the keywords setup correctly?? and if anyone could give me any tips on making the site (www.whiteformconstruction.com) as SEO friendly as possible

Thank you so much

0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 36976240
The keywods don't carry much weight; especially when there are a lot of them.  In the past Sites have used keyword spamming to try and influence search engines so a long list like that will either be ignored or treated as a negative. Four or five should be enough.

Next comes the <title> tag. That is a chance to influence search results.  It should be a page title incorporating one or two of your key words.  Putting the company name there just helps for user searching for your company, not customers looking for one of your products.

Google consider the most important text on page to be the contents of the first (and preferably only) <h1> tag.  You don't have one.  You want that heading early, and you want it to contain keywords.  Images may impress visitors, but not the search engine robots.

Next use the keywords frequently in the text, and use a <strong> tag to make some of the key words or phrases stand out. The number of times you use a keyword adds to its weight, but keep in context.  Just sticking a keyword in where it does not belong will reduce its weight.

To increase your page rank you need links to your site, however stay away from link exchange schemes.  Instead find a few free directories that list business in or related to your business.  These will not give you much traffic, but they will stimulate the search robots.

Finally, use the free webmaster tools at Google to create and submit a sitemap, then keep it up to date and accurate.  The Google webmaster tools also include Google analytics that will give you a lot of information about the traffic to your site, the keyword terms that are getting you hits, and where links to your site are located.

Hope that helps, and good luck with your site.

DOH! I almost forgot.  Keep the content fresh.  If the pages never change the robots get bored and you will drop down in the rankings.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 36976773
For Google, you should have a 'meta' description because they will use that in your listing if you have it.  Also, you need to fix the links at the bottom so the display text matches the page.  Right now, 'About' goes to 'Services'.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seonyx
ID: 36978324
I agree with the above answers but would add that you need to separate the keywords and phrases with commas.

Also it's good to have a different set of keywords on each page. Search engines don't rank by site they rank each page, so try to make each page 'appeal' for a different group of about three words or phrases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 36981632
I really appreciate the advice i will try to take it all on board..where would i put my H1 tag on the page?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 36981753
The higher up the page it is, the better.  I would look to put itjust before the slide show, Or just after it.  Make it something that describes the page and contains one or two key.  Keep it no more than 8 to 10 words.  It is like the headline on a newspaper; short and descriptive.
0