Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSIM Internet Explorer x86 Component

Posted on 2011-10-16
17
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a x64 version of Windows installed on my computer and from what I understand I had to add a x64 image to WSIM.

I see there are many x86 components, but the x86 IE-InternetExplorer component is not there.

Does that mean I can only use this installation to create answer files for x64 versions of Windows? If not, why is the x86 IE-InternetExplorer component missing?
0
Comment
Question by:MissHappy
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36976436
You must install Internet Explorer 64-bit version, you cannot install the 32-bit version. Once installed, you have your choice of browsers (i.e. 32-bit or 64-bit browser) because both are included with the 64-bit install. But the 32-bit IE install file will not work. .... Thinkpads_User
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissHappy
ID: 36976449
I do have the 64-bit browser installed on my computer, and I see the amd64 component in WSIM but x86 is not available.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36976460
In your computer, look in Program Files (X86)\Internet Explorer .  The iexplore.exe that lives in this folder is the 32-bit browser and it should run. It does on mine, and indeed, both are available to me once the 64-bit file was installed. The reason the 32-bit is not available for update is that it won't install. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissHappy
ID: 36976485
I don't have any problems running either the 32-bit or 64-bit version of IE, but can't find the x86 IE component in WSIM for some reason.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36976495
MissHappy--These references may help
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349350(WS.10).aspx#Updates
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721945(WS.10).aspx
I see no mention of Internet Explorer and most modifications allow for either 64 or 32 bit architecture.

As you know, a standard installation of IE 8 or IE9 installs both 32 and IE 64 bit versions of IE, and the 32 bit version runs well on 64 bit Windows.  (See Start|All Programs for the two versions.)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36976499
I am not certain what you are trying to do.

1. If you are trying to install / update IE on a 64-bit machine, it should not show you the x86 IE component (at least I shouldn't think so).

2. If you are trying to install / update IE on a 32-bit computer, then x86 should show, but not x64

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissHappy
ID: 36976579
I am trying to build an answers file with WSIM
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36976593
Have you checked to see if you need an answer for IE9? The installer should automatically know what to do. Otherwise, I don't know. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36976603
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36976611
MissHappy--The last sentence in my post immediately above should say
"A video based on Vista, but should help"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissHappy
ID: 36976622
Actually I have that tutorial bookmarked, but unfortunately it doesn't help me as my question is only related to x86. I find the amd64 IE component.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36976725
MissHappy--There were two references in each of my posts.  Have you tried them all?
And as mentioned, you should have both  IE 32 bit and 64 bit installed on your PC.  Start|All Programs|look for Internet Explorer (64 bit).  Can you run it and create your answer file?  And right underneath Internet Explorer (64 bit) you should have Internet Explorer.  That is the 32 bit version.  What happens if you run that and try to create the answers file?
If not, uninstall IE and reinstall from here.  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-9/worldwide-languages
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36976763
When you build an answer file, it is for either a x64 or x86 image.  So in WSIM you load the appropriate image and generate that catalog, then add the components.  The components available to be added to a pass (names either starting with amd64 or x86) are dependent on the type of image that you have loaded.  The amd64 or x86 refers to the architecture of the OS you're creating the answer file for, not the version of IE.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36976901
MissHappy--footech's comment is very helpful.  Have you tried the procedures I posted?  Do you not have amd 64 components showing in your sysprep\Components directory?

Note this paragraph from
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/575-what-is-windows-sim-and-how-can-i-use-it/
"In the Windows Image pane, expand the Components node and select Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE, in my example I have a amd64_ infront of Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE because I am using a 64bit image. If you are using 32 bit, yours will say X86_Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissHappy
ID: 36978076
footech:

Then my conclusion is that I can't use a x64 computer to build a x86 answer file in Windows 7. The reason is that I am not able to include the x86 image into WSIM.

Do you have the same experience?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36978136
You can use a x64 computer, you just have to select/load a x86 image in WSIM in order to create the answer file for a x86 install.  Why do you say that you are unable to include the x86 image in WSIM?  I have done it.  If you're getting an error about the catalog (can't remember the exact message), instead of selecting the install.wim from the install DVD, select the catalog file (.CLG).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MissHappy
ID: 36978750
I was following the instructions from the book and it told me to import that install.wim. When using the clg-file I am able to import the images.
0