?
Solved

how to alert on external incoming email

Posted on 2011-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am running Exchange 2007 SP2 - 1 CAS, 2 mailbox/HUB servers.  I am needing to find out how to send an alert when a speciic email address sends an email to one of my users. Is this possbile? If so, how do I do this? I have never heard of a way to do this in Exchange, but my supervisor said it was possible.

Thanks in advance.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:nsexperts
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 668 total points
ID: 36976448
I don't think it is possible to generate a alert when a specific email address sends a mail to one user.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jimmithakkar
jimmithakkar earned 668 total points
ID: 36977960
hi

You can configure rule in that when A user send mail to any other user, that e mail is also pass through your email so u can also received that mail

so configure jurnalisum
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Madan Sharma
Madan Sharma earned 664 total points
ID: 36978049
You may be achieve this target by writing up VB script or by using a 3rd party tool but not pretty sure. But you can log an entry in your event viewer by just creating a transport rule on your HT server. if this works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsexperts
ID: 37040212
This can be done with Transport rules.
0