[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add Windows 2008 PDC to Server 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-10-16
14
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We need to add a nother domain controller to a existing domain running server 2003
Can a Windows 2003 server be used as second domain controller?
I would like move al roles to the 2008 server, and keep the old 2003 server running as a backup untill next year
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36976421
Check the Functional Forest & Domain functional level on Windows 2003. It has to be appropriate. You need to use the Adprep to upgrade the schema.. Look at this..

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/3428bb4e-11ac-4c8f-89b4-30aa8f16e181/

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 36976423
did you mean  can a 2008 server be used as a second domain controller? Yes it can, just make sure the current domain is runnine in native 2003 mode and not 2000 mode then run ad prep and forest prep from your old dc and the finally DCpromo on the 2008 server after that you can move all schema roles to 2008 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 36976430
I know that it can be added with ADPREP, will I be able to use the 2003 controller as a PDC if the new 2008 server fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 36976435
The 2008 would be primary
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlchelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 36976443
2003 would act as a bdc and serv client requests untill your pdc comes back online, yes it will work fine, make sure you keep the 2003 global catalog server role.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36976470
What a load of.....

There is NO such thing as a PDC or a BDC, they have not existed since Windows NT Server 4.0
All domain controllers ar ecreated equal. You can just assign a group of roles to different servers and move them around.

You can..... Oh no, points already awarded.. I'l leave you to find out yourself :P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 36976501
Neilsr we know that, most people I work with in the field still use the terms however, we always refer to the PDC as the DC witch holds the Infrastructure Master role and the schema master roll, dont take it literally so yes, they are all created qually but the DC with schema and infastructer trumps the others.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36976524
" but the DC with schema and infastructer trumps the others. "

But that does not constitute the "PDC" Hence the PDC Emulator role.  Not the Schema master OR The Infrastructure master.....

I point it out because there are still thousands of people out there who DO  still believe in the PDC and the BDC. AND who think they behave the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 36976536
Where are the thousands of people, they all must be doind desktop support LOL
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36976570
Well half of them are on EE :P
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36976674
mlchelp,

perpetuating incorrect terminology is NOT a good thing.  I've seen people given absolutely wrong advice because of this common mistake.  It takes 10 seconds... maybe 20 if you're a slow typist to provide a brief explanation as to why those terms are no longer valid and haven't been for more than a decade.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 36976685
Relax  its not more than a decade, I dont see why your making such a big deal about it. Allot of people in the field still use PDC to refer to the DC holding the roles, havent you anything better to do.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36976796
Active Directory debuted in 2000... it's 2011... decade = 10 years.  Elapsed time = 11 years.  MORE Than a decade.

Allow me to correct you - in my experience:
Allot of amateur/inexperienced people in the field still use PDC to refer to the DC holding the roles.

I'll also repeat myself:
I've seen people given absolutely wrong advice because of this common mistake.

As for something better to do, I consider this important enough that I can skip the magazine article while I sit here on a train.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 36976823
oh, I guess that everyone stopped using NT4.0 in 2000 then right after windows introduced 2000. You said it hasnt been valid for more than a decade.  I guess you consider engineers at Microsoft  
"  amateur/inexperienced " because they use it all the time. Please get a life.
0