Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User profile in Vista

Posted on 2011-10-16
13
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Windows Vista on my computer.  I think that I have some malware as when I tried to restart my computer, it tells me that it cannot load the user profile.  I can click on start and see everything that is installed on my computer, but I can't see any of my desktop icons, just the default user profile.  Is there a way to restore the user profile?  When I go into safe mode it cannot load the user profile either.
0
Comment
Question by:djb1011
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36977023
Once Try to restore from backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 36977043
I have files backed up, but not through the Windows backup
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 36977046
Try restarting your System

if that doesn't help look here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 36977084
I have restarted the system several times.  I thought maybe I should add more information.  All of a sudden my side bar wouldn't work, so I thought I had malware.  I used spybot and norton 360 and it found a few things, but it continued to do funny things.   i don't get the error message:   The User Profile Service failed the logon. User profile cannot be loaded it just all of a sudden on a reboot, gave me the vista screen like it was a new install of Vista.  I can't get to any of my documents, favorites or anything else.  My side bar is working correctly now I just all of a sudden lost all my documents, pictures but all the programs that I have installed are all there and  still work.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 36977090
Thats probably caused by windows loading you into a temp profile, can you folllow the instructions provided in the KB article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 36977127
I have the files backed up that I need such as my desktop icons, documents, pictures, etc.  If I copy them into this temp profile, can I continue to use it or will it give me problems later on?  This temp profile works like my clean install and isn't causing me any problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36977133
Youcan use ur desktop icons, documents, pictures as before.But you cannot use the desktop icons which are of installed applications.
Documents and pictures can be used as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 36977154
I would just need to copy the files that I have back to where they were and then redownload the installed applications?  Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 36977169
I guess what I'm asking is can I continue to use the temp profile as if it was a newly created user profile?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 36977190
A temporary user profile is issued each time an error condition prevents the user's profile from loading. Temporary profiles are deleted at the end of each session, and changes made by the user to their desktop settings and files are lost when the user logs off.

You would be better off fixing the problem by following the instructions that were provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 36977194
I'm a little nervous about going into the registry which is why I would prefer to start over with a new user profile and make it the admin.  Am I able to log into the temp profile and then create a new user profile and log in with that profile from this point forward?  The profile that I was working with had many problems.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 36977219
If you can create another user profile with admin priveleges and are happy to use that its ok.

The registry can be very daunting when you are working on a live System and if you havent another test system to play with, its probably safer for you to just go ahead with another profile. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36977549
Make sure you still have and keep separate the original (hidden) untouched Administrator profile you created when you installed the OS.  With that profile you can create any profile you want, but without it, you may have a lot of trouble.  If all you have is a regular user profile, you can't perform tasks requiring administrative permissions.

0