?
Solved

Unmountable Boot Volume Nightmare

Posted on 2011-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having a problem and it is driving me crazy.  I am trying to install Windows XP on an older Dell computer.  The old hard drive crashed so I purchased a new hard drive that is blank.  I put in the Windows XP CD and when it gets to the point where it is starting Windows, it gives me a blue screen saying Unmountable boot volume with stop code of 0x000000ED.

The hard disk is a new disk so there is no operating system to repair.

Please help.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:XpertCo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36977187
Is the new hard drive a SATA hard drive? If so, XP will not load natively.

Second, can you get the XP CD to start, break out, see if you can find FDISK on the CD. Run FDISK, delete all partitions (there may be one) and try again. See if you can get to the point of formatting and do the long format (not quick format). The hard drive may have a problem, even though new.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:XpertCo
ID: 36977198
It is a SATA hard drive. I am now using Hiren's boot disk to delete any partitions. Then I will create one and do the long format.  Give me a few minutes to do this and I will let you know the results.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36977203
You cannot mount XP natively on a SATA hard drive. That is why it got as far as it did and died.

Two options:

1. Go into the DELL BIOS and see if you can change AHCI to Compatability Mode. If you can, that should allow you to load XP.

2. If you cannot, you need to get the SATA drivers for XP from DELL and see if you can load them.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:XpertCo
ID: 36977232
I believe you are right. I did go into the BIOS but was unable to find that option. I have done that in the past. I will go to the Dell website and download the SATA drivers.  Thank you so much for bringing this to my attention. Good Job!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36977233
If it is an IDE hard disk, are you using an 80 wire, 40 pin IDE cable? The 80 wire cable is required for UDMA drives and using a 40 wire cable may result in a Stop 0ED Error.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36977237
Thank you. I was pleased to help and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36977238
Never mind my previous comment. I was distracted while preparing response and did not have the SATA info.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36977246
During XP install, you should briefly see an option to load sata drivers (I think it is F6 ... not sure though)
Then you can load the drivers quite handily if you have a floppy drive

I've seen mention of special versions of XP SP3 with sata drivers and many updates slipstreamed.
The are found in the 'nether' of the internet. Once you are using a genuine serial, you would be commiting no crime.

Of course, a new IDE drive would make things much simpler in your case !
0