?
Solved

expressions web 4 repeatedly prompts for id and password

Posted on 2011-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I am editing a site via ftp connection I will sometimes be repeatedly asked for user id and password when opening a page for editing.  It appears that it asks each time an image file is downloaded on that page.  Is there a setting that will help me stop this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:dkern18195
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 36977921
See here: http://www.expression-web-tutorials.com/publishing-website.html  Several sites say:

"Expression Web 1.0 will NOT remember you username or password when publishing via ftp so you will have to enter it each time. This has been corrected in EW 2.0."
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 36979158
I know Expression Web has had issuing with working live on the server and FrontPage was much easier.  Can you download your website, work locally, and then upload via FTP?  Once you upload your changes, just refresh your browser to see the changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dkern18195
ID: 36979585
The strange thing is that this onlyhappens occasionally, it doesn't happen all the time and is not a consistent issue.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1600 total points
ID: 36979770
I don't know if it is available while you are working like this, but you might try Site - Site Settings - Advanced - Delete Files (Temporary Files).

Also try Tools - Recalculate Hyperlinks.  

However, it is always good to have a backup of your website locally (in case something happens with your server / hosting company)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dkern18195
ID: 36979957
Thank you.  I will try this later today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dkern18195
ID: 36982927
For some reason I'm not having the problem today.   But your suggestions have been helpful and make sense and I will certainly give it a try next time it happens.  I always publish the site to my local machine for backup but when traveling I work live so I've developed the habit of working live and then publishing to my backup on my machine rather than the other way around.

This problem is a ghost, but when it happens it is persistent and aggravating.  

Thank you both for your attention.
0