Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Purchase of ssl for our website

Posted on 2011-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

i sometimes receive the below email

what options do i have to fix this ?
this website is running on iis 7 windows server 2008

i have found a variety of websites that sell ssl certificates, but it seems expensive.
could someone explain all this ssl to me and if it is worth it to invest in such a certificate.

we do not handle any sensitive information on our website like credit card numbers
what are the best purchase options ?

Dear Webmaster,


Your site, https://mycompanywebsite.com/ , uses an SSL certificate which is not recognized by web browsers. This will cause many web browsers to block users from accessing your site, or to display a security warning message when your site is accessed.


To correct this problem, please get a new SSL certificate from a Certificate Authority (CA) that is trusted by web browsers.

Thanks,

The Google Web Crawling Team
0
Comment
Question by:Hoddi1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenmcse1969 earned 668 total points
ID: 36977348
Well if you hurry godaddy.com has an SSL Cert for $12.99 right now.

Well your website is using Https:// is the reason its prompting you to add an SSL cert. Not sure your website but if its just an information website go to http://

A SSL creates an encrypted connection between your web server and your visitors' web browser allowing for private information to be transmitted without the problems of eavesdropping, data tampering, or message forgery.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mlchelp
mlchelp earned 668 total points
ID: 36977474
yes, godaddy is what I would use and for 12.99 you cant beat it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vinsvin
vinsvin earned 664 total points
ID: 36977754
How does ssl work?

Processing transactions securely on the web means that we need to be able to transmit information between the web site and the customer in a manner that makes it difficult for other people to intercept and read. SSL, or Secure Sockets Layer, takes care of this for us and it works through a combination of programs and encryption/decryption routines that exist on the web hosting computer and in browser programs (like Netscape and Internet Explorer) used by the internet public.


1. Browser checks the certificate to make sure that the site you are connecting to is the real site and not someone intercepting.
2. Determine encryption types that the browser and web site server can both use to understand each other.
3. Browser and Server send each other unique codes to use when scrambling (or encrypting) the information that will be sent.
4. The browser and Server start talking using the encryption, the web browser shows the encrypting icon, and web pages are processed secured.

The primary SSL certificate providers are:

Verisign
Thawte
InstantSSL
Entrust
Baltimore
Geotrust
Godaddy

The detail below is an overview of each of these providers.

Verisign is the oldest of the listed secure SSL certificate providers and currently has the most certificates issued. Their certificates are recognized by virtually all browsers without giving a warning pop up message. Verisign also has the strictest background checking and requirements which may assure a higher degree of confidence from the buying public. With their strict approval guidelines, Verisign offers the best included transaction insurance. On the other hand, many web site owners feel that the function of the certificate is verified encryption and not the stature of their businesses. This and the non-competitive pricing of Verisign certificates is probably why their market share is rapidly dropping (though they still have a commanding lead).

Thawte was Verisign's first major competitor. Thawte started selling secure certificates in 1996 and was purchased by Verisign in 1999. Verisign kept Thawte's less strict acceptance and lower pricing in order to maintain future market share from less strict competition. On the other hand, Thawte does not offer insurance with their certificates. Thawte certificates are also recognized by virtually all browsers.

Entrust has been working with some of the most highly recognized public key encryption programs since 1994. Their pricing is more competitive than Thawte though Entrust's offers a higher level of included transaction warrantee. Entrust's certificates are also recognized by virtually all browsers (except older versions of IE and Netscape)

Baltimore has been working in the secure transaction industry for a few years and is involved with security for many large transaction producers such as major credit card companies. Their pricing is between Thawte's and Entrust's and their included transaction warranty is better. Like Entrust, Baltimore's certificates are accepted by all but the older versions of IE and Netscape.

GeoTrust is more competitively priced than the SSL certificate providers listed so far (above) but its certificate authority is not recognized by Opera browsers. Though Opera has a very minor browser market share, we feel it is significant enough to warrant mentioning. GeoTrust has a low transaction warrantee and they are the only provider we list that charges extra for their site seal. Though the other certificate authorities listed here all provide at least some sort of company verification, GeoTrust certificates only validate domain ownership.

InstantSSL, by Comodo Corporation, of all of the SSL certificate providers list is much more competitively priced, and it is also our current provider of choice. Their certificates are recognized by all but the old Netscape and IE browsers, the certificates can be purchased quickly, and their transaction warrantee levels are good. Most OurShop.com™ contributors are currently getting their customer's SSL certificates through InstantSSL. We've found InstantSSL to be quick in processing, competitively priced, and providing good online support.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 36977792
did you copy and paste that from the web. LOL
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinsvin
ID: 36978954
No, I had this details when I had done a research. So thought it will be useful.
0