?
Solved

Where in the San Francisco, CA Bay Area can I buy peanut brittle?

Posted on 2011-10-16
13
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where in the San Francisco, CA Bay Area can I buy peanut brittle?

I have visited several supermarkets including Safeway and Lucky and have been unable to peanut brittle.

Both Safeway and Lucky have told me that peanut brittle is something that they only carry around Christmas.

I'm looking for a store in the San Francisco, CA Bay Area where I can but peanut brittle now.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36977748
I just saw them this morning at See's on Market.  Market and Sansome.  No sure about 'now' though.  They don't work that late.  If one store, then any See's locations should carry it.  There are plenty of stores in SF - Bay Area.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36980025
Also check Trader Joe's.  They do carry that also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36997605
I've been to several Trader Joe's in the Bay Area and they all haven't had Peanut Brittle. They have told me that the only time that they might carry it is during Christmas.

I would like to buy some now.

Does anyone know where in the San Francisco, CA Bay Area can I buy peanut brittle?.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36997634
What about See's candy I mentioned?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 800 total points
ID: 37009716
"where can SFBA brittle worshipers find peanut brittle?"

1. Try Candy Darling on Sutter Street (at Jones) in San Francisco. I would call before going over because I do not know how often they make it and if it is available all the time.

2. Mollie Stones has Virginia Diner peanut brittle.

3. Berkeley Bowl, at the end of an aisle in the back of the store.

4. My friend loves the peanut brittle at Baked on Potrero Hill.
1415 18th St
(between Connecticut St & Missouri St)

5. Mr and Mrs Miscellaneous. Not only do they have amazing ice cream but really fresh wonderful peanut brittle!

http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/751670
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37010172
What about other places outside of San Francisco (like in or around Oakland, CA)?

I travel to Oakland a couple times a week while visiting my customers, but I only go into San Francisco once every couple months.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37020316
Do you ever go to nearby Berkeley?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37021776
No I haven't been to Berkeley yet.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 800 total points
ID: 37024808
I know someone in the Oakland area, I'll send them a message. They like such things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37033729
Sees Peanut Brittle is the best!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37033776
Check here in Oakland: peanut brittle stand at the Kaiser (Howe and 40th Streets) farmers market on Friday from 10-2.

Check here is San Francisco: almond and pecan brittle at the Saturday Farmers Market in SF at the Ferry Building.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37033808
If anyone else knows of any other locations in or around Oakland, CA where I can buy Peanut Brittle, please update this posting.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37033830
0