[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing page number format in Table of Contents for Word 2010

Posted on 2011-10-16
23
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been fighting the table of contents in a Word document I created.  The TOC page numbers keeps coming up in the i, ii, iii.  The pages are numbered 1,2,3.  One key may be the body of the document is in a different section of the document.  I have Section one which is a forward and the TOC and then Section 2 which is the rest of the 20 plus pages.
I would like the TOC to show the pages in teh 1,2,3 format and not i, ii, iii.
Thanks in advance...
Marvin
0
Comment
Question by:mabarnes11
  • 12
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36978352
Yes that is the correct operation. The TOC numbering style reflects the Section numbering style.

As a last step in the creation of the document, you could change the numbering style to what you want in the TOC, update the TOC, then  change it back again.

Mind you, if I had to read such a document, I would find it very confusing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sprengy
ID: 36978506
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 36978747
I found the answer in the formatting of the section which neither had suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 36999831
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mabarnes11's comment http:/Q_27399617.html#36978747

for the following reason:

No points issued
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36978839
Can you explain what the answer was, please?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36999825
We haven't been told what the answer was.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36999832
We haven't been told what the answer was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37000170
Sorry but I have been totally consumed by other work.  I am still not free from the project which prompted my question.  I guess you and Expert's Exchange wants points and money and don't care about the people who are paying.  The solution is in the section properties and how the numbering in that section is set up.  The page number s of the section you have in the contents does not drive the formatting. The section the contents is in drives the numbering hence you cannot have both i, ii, iii and 1, 2, 3 in the same table of contents.
Good enough or do you need more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37001567
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mabarnes11's comment http:/Q_27399617.html#36978747

for the following reason:

I found my own.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 37001568
"hence you cannot have both i, ii, iii and 1, 2, 3 in the same table of contents"

This is not true at all. When building a ToC, Word uses the numbering defined within a section by the Page Number Format dialog (and inherited by subsequent sections). Books commonlyu have i, ii, iii... style numbering for front-end pages, then switch to 1, 2, 3... style for the main body -- and Word can easily handle this. In your case, you want the opposite (i.e. a page numbered "i" to appear in the ToC as "1") which is quite non-standard, and not surprisingly, Word is not designed to do it that way.

There are probably workarounds, but I suspect the tone of your last comment will make it unlikely that EE volunteers will be very inclined to spend any more time on this for you.

EE is valuable because users can see answers to questions asked -- even those apparently resolved by the OP. In this case, your "solution" is not correct. I am objecting to the request to close this because the answer is misleading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37001690
So what would you like me to do, not pay my annual fee to EE next time?
With all due respect, I found a solution to the problem at hand and was happy with EE until you jumped in objecting.
What i duscovered worked for what I needed.
Is it you want me to award the points to you?
Sorry but I don't understand all if this huffing and puffing Genius.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 37002129
Finding your own solution is fine mabarnes11, and it makes no difference to me if you choose to close a question without sharing the answer. However, a wrong or misleading solution to a question can become a problem for subsequent viewers. EE includes the objection option in order to allow further clarification, and to improve the value of the topic threads. My comment was intended to provide such clarification, and I had no expectation of points.

Not sure where the "huffing and puffing" part comes in... ;-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37014015
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Tired of the hassle from all the &quot;Experts&quot;. I gave my solution that worked for me and was told that my solution that solved my problem was not acceptable.<br />Please try and remember as as the customer I was satisfied until the Genius and other Experts stepped in and started telling me I was wrong and my solution that worked for me was wrong.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37012132
I am not going to formally object again, but I do agree with Eric.

FYI if you pay to use this service, you are actually paying for the server and application, not for our time and effort. Almost all contributors that you are likely to interact with are unpaid volunteers, most of whom are concerned with adding to the knowledge pool. That is why we objected.

If we can't persuade you that your given answer is plainly wrong, then deletion is the best solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37012234
So help me understand.  The solution I came up with solved my problem.  Why is that so wrong with all you "experts?"  We who rely on you really don't expect such a turmoil because we find something that works for us.  The many corporations I have recommended EE to may have to know they need to go along or the EE experts or they will face the same I am facing.
Let's get the story straight here.  The answer given by the expert did not work.  The numbering in section 1 was i, ii, iii.  In section two the numbering was 1,2,3.  The TOC was in section 1 and when the TOC was formed the section went to the page numbering of the section it was in.  The only way to change the numbering of the TOC was to change the format of the page numbering in section one to the same undesirable format of section 2.
Never once as "assumed" by the expert did I want any page numbered as 1 to appear as i.  I only wish the expert would have clarified instead of incorrectly stating the case.  I wanted section 2 (1,2,3) to appear as 1,2,3 and section 1 to appear as i, ii,iii.  Instead it appeared as i,ii,iii because that was the format of the section the TOC was created in which was i, ii, iii.  The solution given by EricFletcher does not work because he failed to read the question and clarify before he assumed.   I chose not to engage him and tell him he failed to understand the problem and I solved the problem at hand with my so ill conceived solution that worked in the case I had at hand so I tried to leave it alone. Please explain to me why I have to listen to a solution that did not understand the problem I had and the solution I came up with worked and I will go away with all my the folks I have recommended EE to.
Please reread my original question and you will see I never once asked for what EricFletcher stated I wanted.  I wanted the intro pages to be i, ii, iii and the remainder of the document which was in another section to be 1,2,3 as they were numbered.  I did not want any page numbering changed only the presentation int the TOC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37012249
And Mr. Fletcher's comment: "I suspect the tone of your last comment will make it unlikely that EE volunteers will be very inclined to spend any more time on this for you" is silly.  I already had a solution so why would I want anyone to work on it any further?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37012399
There could be some confusion with what you meant in your original question. It very much looked to me that you wanted Arabic numbering for TOC, while you were using lower-case Roman numbering for the page number formatting.

You did say that you have Section 1 as a forward (did you mean foreword?), but it wasn't clear how relevant that was.

For this reason, I said that the TOC numbering was the same as the Section numbering. I think that that knowledge should have answered your question, whatever your actual set-up was.

You have, in the penultimate sentence of your last comment, given a clearer picture of what you were trying to do and I think that we are actually in agreement as to what the actual solution is, in that you agree with what I said in my first comment.

From your comment #37000170:

"The solution is in the section properties and how the numbering in that section is set up."
Yes, that is, in other words, what I said.

"The section the contents is in drives the numbering hence you cannot have both i, ii, iii and 1, 2, 3 in the same table of contents."
First clause: "The section the contents is in drives the numbering" could be a restatement of the previous sentence and is agreed, but the second clause "hence you cannot have both i, ii, iii and 1, 2, 3 in the same table of contents" is what we claim is plain wrong.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37012615
I hear what you are saying but here is the rub.  I called MS Office Support prior to putting this question up.  I gave up on them as they could not make it work either.  My only question left to you is this, have you actually built a 23 page document and tried to duplicate what I am doing?  Two sections and section 1 the pages are numbered one way and section 2 the other?  If you haven't, do it and tell me the steps you use to get two different page numbering schemes in the same section of the TOC.  So far every one of you have said it could be done but NO ONE has told me how it can be done.  MS support couldn't tell me either.
Please build it and tell me how to change the page numbering other than to do it manually i.e. I enter the heading titles and the page numbers without letting MS Word build it for you.
The real learning here might be for y'all to listen to us when we tell you something.  We don't have your intelligence/expertise or we would not be asking.  As part of your expertise yous share you may need to help us help you understand what we are trying to do.  Of course that may not be in the purview of EE.  I don't know.
Try to build this thing and please let me know the steps to change the numbers in the TOC as I asked to do.  I will change my document and use your expertize.
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37013742
Arriving at an understanding of the question is a big part of the dialogue that happens with many EE questions. I'm still not entirely clear what you want, but let me take a stab at explaining how I do it. First, Word is quite capable of handling very complex table of contents. I routinely use it for books that can be many hundreds of pages, with different ToCs for contents, figures, formulae, etc. The default settings are not enough to do much of this; you need to edit the field codes to add switches.

As you clarify the question now, I would suggest you put the ToC in its own section within your front material. I.e. you'd have 3 sections: a) front matter; b) ToC; c) main body. Sections a and b would have their pages numbered with Roman numerals; section c would restart at 1 with Arabic numbering. If you are using styles to collect the ToC content, and your ToC is including unwanted ToC entries from your front-end pages, include the \b switch in the TOC field code to allow you to isolate the ToC to within the span of a named bookmark.

I've attached a sample document modified a bit from some training material I had put together to show how to manage tables of contents. It provides examples of a variety of techniques to alter the formatting of a generated ToC using styles, outline level settings, and TOC field code switches. I hope that one of the examples addresses what you want to achieve.

I'm sure you feel like you've opened a can of worms here mabarnes11, but I think it illustrates the value of EE. We each have our areas of expertise and interest, and the EE setup connects people who want to know something with people who can help. I have many years of experience with using Word to prepare large complex documents; and by sharing that expertise, I can earn EE points to allow me to ask questions in other topic areas where I want to build up my skills. The database of asked questions becomes a very useful tool because the dialogue often includes valuable pointers not always directly related to the original post. I have no objection to you deleting this question, but I hope you can understand why I would prefer not to have had it kept in the EE database with an answer that was ambiguous at best.
Word-ToC-examples.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37014011
You have finally answered my original question that came from 20 exchanges.  Thank you.
I slightly disagree with your last paragraph.  I think this illustrates what all "Experts" should strive to do and that is to fully understand the question before they head down a path.  You are the only person in this whole list of exchanges that explained how to do it.  Good on YOU!!!
Unfortunately for me I don't have expertise in any one area that allow me to make points to not pay the money I spend each year.
Thanks for understanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37014016
EricFletcher actually provided a solution.  I wish to award point to him.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 37014018
A real expert.
0