?
Solved

Removing User Level Security from Access 2010

Posted on 2011-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I get asked to enter my user name no matter which database I open. Even if I create a brand new database, I still have to log-in.

This happens, I think, because I have joined a non-standard .mdw file.

My problem is that I do not know what .mdw file I have joined, and I do not know what log-in name and password to use.  Result: I cannot use Access 2010 at all.

How do I get out of this one?  Help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tonewell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36978837
We can't help you with the username and password, since that's considered hacking/cracking.

However, to determine which Workgroup you've joined, you can use the wrkgpadm.exe utility. Search your machine for that file, and then just Launch it. You'll need to also locate the default system.mdw file. When you launch the adm file, you'll want to rejoin that default system.mdw file.

If you need to remove ULS, then I believe you can do so by simply converting the database to 2010 (i.e. .accdb) format. I'm not sure about this, but I've seen it reported several times in various forums. Otherwise, you can remove it by following these instructions: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/remove-user-level-security-mdb-HP005188240.aspx

Can you open Access 2010 directly, without opening a database? If you can, then you can do so, and then create a new .accdb database, and then follow the instructions here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888734
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 36978995
Note that if you don't have wrkgpadm.exe on your system left behind from an earlier version of Access, let us know.  What it does isvupdates a registry key that points to the workgroup file, which by default for 2010 should be system.mdb.

 You'll just need to change the resgitry key to point to the correct workgroup file.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonewell
ID: 37307041
Oops... this has gotten a bit old.  I will assign points to the answers given.  However the solution that I arrived at that solved my problems was to create shortcuts for each of my Access applications that specified the MDW file to use for each application: for example using a shortcut something like this:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\MSACCESS.EXE"  "L:\Bluebook\MyDatabase.mdb" /WRKGRP  "C:\Documents and Settings\MyName\Application Data\Microsoft\Access\system.mdw"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonewell
ID: 37307051
Contributions by experts were to the point ... but my solution is the one that turned out to be most useful to me
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 37307961
Using a shortcut to open your database is fine, but that won't help you if you build a new database on the machine. If you do, that new database will use whatever workgroup file is currently active, and if you distribute this to others they'll have troubles opening and using that database.

Take the advice given, and join that machine to the default workgroup (which is the workgroup file located at the path defined in your wrkgrp switch).
0