?
Solved

File Server Resource Manager

Posted on 2011-10-16
16
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently received help on how to set up quotas for individual directories.

I also noticed this part called File Screen Templates from File Server Resource Manager, that certain file types could be excluded from being added to a specific directory. Can this be done? Can certain files be excluded from being placed into a specific directory? For example *.mp3 files.

How do I do this? I tried creating a new file screen template and then under File Screens I browsed to the path of the individual directory (which has a quota applied). I applied the new template to this directory. But after when I tried to put in a *.mp3 file into this directory, I was still able to copy the mp3 file in. How is this so and why didn't it work?

Would be grateful for guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 36978159
Do you use "Active screening option" or "Passive screening option"?

Passive only send messages and wrote to log files but don't block files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36983081
I used Active Screening Option
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36983084
but it doesn't work. I am still able to place *.mp3 files into a specific folder. Why is this? Please help?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36984424
Thank you all....I figured this out. I can implement it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36992855
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I manage to figure out the solution for this question by myself. I had certain questions of how it is to be done and the step by step method of implementing it. I managed to figure it out, and so am deleting this question, because the only response that i received was not really helpful to me get this implemented.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36991165
Hi,

I see that you figured it out by yourself :)
However, if you're interested and need some other help, please let me know. I would try to prepare a guide for you.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36992844
Hi Krzysztof....I was hoping to hear from you when I initially posted this question.

Yes I have figured it out, but a guide from you would be very good and helpful too :)

Yes I would appreciate that very much. Thank you.

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36992856
I initially requested to delete this question, but have now requested Krzysztof to provide some information. Hence, I would not like this question deleted.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36992910
Thanks :]

OK, I will post it this evening (in about 5 hrs.) Is it OK for you?

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36995002
Hi, as I promissed, guide in attachment. If you have more questions, do not hesitate to ask

 File-Screening.pdf

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36997015
Thanks Krzysztof.....I will take a look at it and get back to you. If there is a delay in my response, please bear with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36997905
Krzysztof  is there any way to perform this restrictions on users individual PC's and laptops?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36998130
Hi, that's no problem. There is no rush :]
According to FSRM with file screening option and local workstations. Yes, it is possible but it requires some administrative work.
You need to share folder(s) on each of your clients and then apply File Screening template to them but it's inconvenient in administration. You need to do that on each PC by yourself :/ Of course, you can always share whole C-drive and other drives (if they exist) but it still requires to apply them to each workstation :|

Maybe some 3rd party tools are available with central administration panel? (I don't know any)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 37004900
Krzysztof  how do you apply the File Screening template to local workstations? Ok, assuming we share a folder on each PC or the entire C Drive. Then how do we apply the template from the server onto the workstation?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37004975
Ben, you got me ;) I check that, and it doesn't work. When I specified network path with share name, template wasn't applied. So, my fault, I've never that this before for workstations and I thought that applying template on a network share is possible. But it isn't. Sorry for that :(

Then, you have to look for 3rd party software.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37023178
Thank you :)
Was it really useful for you?

Krzysztof
0