?
Solved

Exmerge Alternative - Ex Srvr 2003

Posted on 2011-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having a hard time getting Exmerge to work. Are there any alternative solutions that will allow me to take a large amount of .pst files and import them based upon date?


Please Help ASAP thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 36977589
Depends on what you're trying to do. Outlook should be able to import .PST files, but you'll have to do it manually.

Also there is a very good Exchange Recovery tool called PowerControls by Ontrack, which can open .pst and .edb files and can also import the data directly to exchange servers. It is not free, but you can download a trial : http://www.krollontrack.com/software/powercontrols/
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 36977594
if I did it manually can I import based upon date.

I have a user that has 100 sub folders in his inbox with messages as far back as 2006 how can I restore the folders\messages that fit a specific date range manually. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 36977612

Are you restoring it from a PST file? If so, here is a workaround: Create a new profile in outlook, open that PST file with all the data as your main PST, then use the archive option to archive the dates that you have in mind to a brand new PST file. Then you can just import the new PST to user's mailbox.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 36977613
FYI:  THIS IS MY EXMERGE ERROR... This user has the send as recieve as checked, is delegated exchange view only admin etc:


****************************************************************
Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program, v6.5.7529.0
Start Logging:October 16, 2011   23:30:45
****************************************************************
[23:30:45] Logging Level: None
[23:30:45] Reading settings from file 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\EXMERGE.INI'.
[23:30:46] Error 8007203a opening an LDAP connection. ('LDAP://EAGLE/rootDSE')  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)
[23:30:46] Accessing Domain Controller 'FILES'
[23:30:47] 'EAGLE' is running Exchange Server 2000 or later
[23:30:47] Destination server read from settings file is 'EAGLE'.
[23:30:47] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''
[23:30:47] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''
[23:30:47] List of folders specified in INI file '\Calendar;\Contacts;\Inbox;\Notes;\Sent Items;\Tasks;'.
[23:30:47] List of folders to be processed has been read. 6 folders in the list.
[23:30:47] Program will also process sub folders of the selected folders.
[23:30:47] Current machine locale ID is 0x409
[23:30:47] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)
[23:30:53] Error 8007203a opening an LDAP connection. ('LDAP://EAGLE/rootDSE')  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)
[23:30:53] Accessing Domain Controller 'FILES'
[23:30:53] 'EAGLE' is running Exchange Server 2000 or later
[23:30:54] Mailbox '/o=First Organization/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=EAGLE/cn=Microsoft System Attendant' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[23:30:55] Mailbox '/o=First Organization/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=SMTP (EAGLE)/cn={50347F3C-46AF-4D92-9AED-FAA10E74EC1B}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[23:30:55] Mailbox '/o=First Organization/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=SystemMailbox{50347F3C-46AF-4D92-9AED-FAA10E74EC1B}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[23:30:55] Found 41 mailbox(es) homed on database 'FIRST STORAGE GROUP/MAILBOX STORE (EAGLE)'.
[23:30:55] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on database 'FIRST STORAGE GROUP/MAILBOX STORE (EAGLE)'.
[23:30:55] Found 41 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[23:30:55] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[23:31:49] Using attribute 'PR_MESSAGE_DELIVERY_TIME' for date operations.
[23:31:49] Only copying messages created between 10/16/2010   00:00:00, and 10/16/2011   23:59:59.
[23:31:49] Merging data into target store. The program will copy only those messages that do not exist in the target store.
[23:31:49] Associated folder data will NOT be copied to the target store.
[23:31:49] Using 'English (US)' (0x409) as the default locale (Code page 1252)
[23:31:49] All mailboxes will be processed, regardless of locale
[23:31:49] Using default locale for all mailboxes
[23:31:50] Initializing worker thread (Thread0)
[23:31:50] Merging data from file 'C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\ADMINISTRATOR.FORD\DESKTOP\PST_TEST\TAP.PST' to mailbox 'Tom Pickett' ('TAP') on server 'EAGLE'.
[23:31:50] Error configuring message service (MSPST MS) (MAPI_E_EXTENDED_ERROR)  (CMapiSession::CreateEMSPSTProfile)
[23:31:50] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'Tom Pickett' ('TAP').
[23:31:50] Number of items copied from the source store for all mailboxes processed: 0
[23:31:50] Total number of folders processed in the source store: 0
[23:31:50] 0 mailboxes successfully processed. 1 mailboxes were not successfully processed. 0 non-fatal errors encountered.
[23:31:50] Process completion time: 00:00:00
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 36977627
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 36977628
[23:31:50] Error configuring message service (MSPST MS) (MAPI_E_EXTENDED_ERROR)  (CMapiSession::CreateEMSPSTProfile)

That error message could mean a lot of things. Most likely it is a permissions issue. Make sure the account that you are using exmerge with has full access and no deny access on the mailbox store.

Also, make sure you PST file is not read-only and not being accessed by any other process: http://www.kbalertz.com/323671/Error-Message-Exmerge-Import-Exchange-Server.aspx

Another point that I found online is: Open Exmerge.ini file (C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin)- Look for "DestServerName=" The explanation for this setting is: ; Name of the destination Exchange server, to which data will be written. Make sure that is filled also.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 36977664
..... Create a new profile in outlook, open that PST file with all the data as your main PST, then use the archive option to archive the dates that you have in mind to a brand new PST file. Then you can just import the new PST to user's mailbox.

___________________ THIS LOOKS GOOD _______________  BUT i HAVE A LOT OF MISSING DATA. Plus the file size is very small 2gig - 234K where is the dat for the .pst.


But we are on to something here

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 36977674
Ok, from what I understand:

- You have a PST file containing a user's mailbox data that he is missing
- You are trying to export a certain period of time from the original PST file to the user's mailbox.

An easy way to do this:
- Backup the original PST file in a secure location
- Create a new Outlook profile using that PST file
- Export the data that you need using the Archive option in outlook where it lets you choose a date
- Import the newly created * archive * pst file to user's mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 36979697
This is the issue... I have the PST files of my users.

I just created a new dB and would like to import only a years worth of messages.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 36980977
I see. If ExMerge is not working for you (try the troubleshooting steps above), then your best bet is what i mentioned above but you'll have to export PST files individually using archive, then connect to the user's mailbox and import.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36983182
1. So where did you get the PST files from?  if you exported via Outlook 2003 or later then you have UNICODE PST's and unfortunately ExMerge only supports ANSI PST files and it gives you goofy errors that run you in circles rather then just telling you it doesn't support UNICODE PST files. I know super special eh?

2. Have you considered creating a filter in outlook so that only items between the desired date range are shown and then drag and drop the folder structure into the live mailbox?  Look at the VIEWS section to create a filter

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37024614
thanks for the points!
0