[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAC OS X Computer Name

Posted on 2011-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do i change the computer name in MAC OS X?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 2000 total points
ID: 36977753
Go to System preferences, look under "Internet/Network", click "file sharing". Look at the bottom for the textbox that says "computer name" and type your desired computer-name there
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 36978631
System preferences -- Sharing
The computer name is listed here and configured for all network protocols by changing here too.
0