?
Solved

MAC and RDP

Posted on 2011-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to remotely access a MAC running OS X?  On the windows side i would simply use RDP to access the computer remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36977765
The following software can achieve what you are asking.
http://www.xrdp.org/
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36978129
deklinm

You don't need to install anything on your Mac as OSX includes a remote screen sharing system called VNC.  

On the Mac .. in the System Preferences, Sharing you simple enable screen sharing (and set a password for VNC users)

On Windows you run a VNC Client application such as RealVNC (http://www.realvnc.com/cgi-bin/download.cgi) which are FREE.
On other Macs, if you can see the Mac on the network then you should see a button to enable Screen Sharing as the VNC client viewer is also included in OSX.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36978209
VNC and RDP operate very differently, however both will ultimately work of course.

RDP is similar to logging in at the console of the remote machine, where VNC basically just sends keystrokes and other inputs and is unaware of much of the underlying content of the remote desktop, it basically just streams blocks of bitmaps.

In the end, if available, RDP is superior to VNC in both bandwidth usage and performance.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 36978323
I agree RDP is more powerful but VNC is included for FREE in OSX, is easy to switch on and off, it fulfills the requirement for remote access for most users.
deklinm asked if there was a way to remotely access the Mac, that is why I mentioned Screen Sharing (VNC) as it is already part of OSX.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36978332
xrdp and TeamViewer are both free as well.  I didn't mention VNC since the question had RDP in the title, but as you said both will work for remote access.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36979148
You can also use Logmein (logmein.com) and Back to My Mac, which was a paid service under Mobile Me and is free with iCloud.
0