[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What graphing monitoring software is there for Linux?

Posted on 2011-10-16
13
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for any free graphing software for linux that is capable of storing data in a database.
0
Comment
Question by:jschultz0614
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maeltar earned 400 total points
ID: 36977997
MRTG is an excellent tool for monitoring and used an RRD (Round Robin Database) backend, http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

Or are you meaning you want it to store the data in something like mysql ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:simoesp
simoesp earned 400 total points
ID: 36979332
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschultz0614
ID: 36982720
maeltar:
I basically have a mess of wifi mesh nodes and need to send all data to something that can be retrieved at any time. MySQL would be preferred or even MSSQL.

So far Im planning on nagios, MRTG, DNA and at least IPTraf. But I am really wanting allot more metric results for future planning, traffic shaping, bandwidth usage detection, etc...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 800 total points
ID: 37008034
DTGraph - Digitemp/MySQL Graphing Tool is an open source software that performs Visualization task .
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 800 total points
ID: 37008050
Cacti Network Graphing Tool is another one .. for more information check this :

http://studyhat.blogspot.com/2010/10/cacti-network-graphing-tool-redhat.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschultz0614
ID: 37008819
I just saw Cacti... have not read much about it, is it an addon to linux or a standalone?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 37010123
it's a standalone...  For more information on Cacti , go to URL "http://www.cacti.net/" and check .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschultz0614
ID: 37010195
I guess my question should have been... Is cacti something that is standalone like an O/S or just a service like webmin?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 37128261
Cacti is a service. It's a manament toolkit around the MRTG (round robin database + grapher).
you will need some kind of webserver to present the data.
Most probably there is a vmplayer appliance like http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/892
which has everything onboard. (The mentioned one is rather old...)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 400 total points
ID: 37128380
I have not used it yet but gmon was recommended to me for AIX and Linux

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/wikis/display/WikiPtype/gmon+-+A+Graphical+LPar+Monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschultz0614
ID: 37204755
What can I do to keep this question open. I had some server hicups and need additional time to implement suggestions from this thread?
0