[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What Text Messaging Applications/Programs Are Available For My Windows 7 64-Bit Operating System That Run As A Standalone Application/Program?

Posted on 2011-10-17
10
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have one final question to ask you.

What text messaging applications/programs are available for my Windows 7 64-bit operating system that run as a standalone application/program? I am talking about SMS text messaging with cell phones.

I do not believe Windows 7 has any inherent features or functions built-in, am I wrong and it does? Please explain.  

Please provide answer(s) and solution(s) with your own detailed steps with suggestions, facts, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links hopefully with images and demonstrations along with the instructions.

Please reply.

Thank you!

***

This is my last question on this EE forum. I will share with you that my participation here on EE has been my devoted, but limited time I have made available daily for the past "several" months.I am leaving since I have taken on new work related endeavors I am excited about that now have exhaust me of me of any time I spend from asking the questions I much enjoy here on this forum. To be honest, it takes a large part of my time when asking, following through, and closing each question I raise as you well know. I have enjoyed participating on this EE forum and meeting such wonderful experts that have enriched my knowledge and understanding of computing and other indirectly related issues I have presented. I have learned a great deal of knowledge that has ultimately improved my computing experience! I may be back some day when I am in desperate and serious need of expert help again. I personally want to thank everyone (EE experts and EE members) over the last several months entertaining all my questions I have raised on a daily basis. I will definitely recommend others I know to this EE forum with such wonderful EE experts and EE members I have made friends with. I will always think fondly and very proudly of you all! Until we meet again. ;-)

I have a couple of days left of paid EE service, so feel free to still respond to this question/thread here. I will conclude with awarding points and solution titles.

Thank you!
 
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36978087
Microsoft outlook is about the easiest to use. Do your Windows 7 clients not have outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36980504
@ Neilsr:

Hello again. Nice to see you again. Thank you for your comment.

To answer your question in your last comment, 'yes and no'. The people that routinely chat with me do not have Microsoft Outlook of any version  Regarding myself, on some of my computers I own; I do not have Outlook installed and on some I do. It just so happens or seems the times I am chatting with the people when my laptop is with me (using my cell phone to chat with); I am NOT using a computer with Outlook on it.

Any other alternatives?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36980583
i did not try if thunfderbird has that option, but it is free (so try it) :  www.mozilla.org/thunderbird/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36980647
Depending on the cell phone, most, have a windows app for transfering files to/from the cell. I know for sure that the Nokia one includes the ability to send/recieve the texts from your fone.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36981977
"This is my last question on this EE forum."

I have no input on the actual technical question unfortunately, but good luck in your new endeavors, and I am sure we will see you again in the future. Been a pleasure to work in your threads, as your postings/fairness/attention to detail should be a model to all.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36988019
@ nobus & Neilsr:

Hello again. Nice to see you again. Thank you for your comment.

Thank you for another free alternative for a e-mail client program, nobus. I may be sounding too particular here, but I will speak truthfully. I am trying to keep the program or application on my end as 'simplistic' as a 'standalone' text messaging program or application as I have stated in my initially posted question above. Adding an e-mail client program to just to achieve text messaging features and functions is a little overdone. That is why I am trying to find a 'standalone' program or application that is text messaging ONLY. I respect your comment. It IS an answer and solution however to this issue, but not as a 'standalone' program or application.

I also trying to orchestrate compatibility as well between all friends and family members when texting between one another without restrictions often imposed from proprietary telecommunications communications companies. Therefore the text messaging program needs to be 'universal' as to allow text messaging service from any  proprietary telecommunications communications companies.      

I will add that the cell phones of a few of my friends and family have 'simpliied programmed' cell phones that have limited means to access and process by downloading and installing, let alone "a windows app for transferring files to/from the cell" stated by Neilsr. I am not taking sliders or smartphones (PDAs and cellphone) here for 'some' of my family members that do have a Windows application or program. I should of been more clear and definitive here. So what 'simplified programmed' cell phone am I talking about here? Tracfones that allow text messaging.  

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36988110
@ johnb6767:

Hello. Nice to see you again.

I want to absolutely want to thank you for your help!!! You have been wonderful and have been with me for many months now on many of my topics I have raised with your dedication and devotion to resolve my issues! A BIG THANK YOU!!! I have to say everyone here that has helped me has been wonderful too as well!!! Again, A BIG THANK YOU TO ALL OF YOU AS WELL. I never say 'Good-bye" because I always believe we will cross paths again some day. I am sure some time I will need help where I will return to an exceptional forum that has been there for me at each turn and new issue with professional, cordial, bright, and professional experts. I am not going to make this sound like a complete sound-off since I 'probably' return at some time I cannot at this time anticipate. So, until next time... :-)          
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36990950
if all askers were like you EE would be heavenlike...
thanks for you correctness on this forum - it was a pleasure SIR (and that's the first time i use that last word here)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36997066
@ Neilsr and nobus:

Hello again. Thank you for your comments.

I am going to close this thread now. My account is going to expire very shortly and I am to close this question based on the data provided.
I want to personally thank nobus for the very kind and respectful comment you have provided me in your last comment. A BIG THANK YOU!!! I have worked with you for some time yourself and you have been an asset for me and this forum with personal advice, possible (potential), probable, and absolute answers; and possible (potential) , probable, and absolute solutions over my ‘many’ posts. THANK YOU!!!

Okay, I am going to give nobus and Neilsr points to this question – nobus’s first comment and Neilsr’s second comment. I stated in my last posting above, what conditions existed that I should of posted in my initial posted question at top. That is my fault. However, I did bring it up and I see I am now running out of time to get the answer and solution I am looking for. Therefore, I am going to split the points evenly (250 points each) for fairness for an incomplete question/thread for potential answers and solutions. I am going to give nobus the “Accepted Solution” because it is an answer per se (and to award points, I HAVE TO give the “Accepted Solution” to someone), but not the answer I am looking for (but because of my remaining time left on this EE forum). I am basing my decision on the fact that Thunderbird is something applicable to ‘me’ that I can use without much restrictions or issues with my particular issue here. Neilsr’s second comment addresses a type of phone that I know from friends and family not everyone  has.

Again, thank you both, plus johnb6767’s wonderful and considerate and kind comment to me!!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36998117
tx for the feedback, appreciated!
0