?
Solved

THIN CLIENTS

Posted on 2011-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

 i am new to thin clients . If i want to deploy think clients in our corporate , what requirements i should , how it will work , what advantages over normal pc
0
Comment
Question by:techp
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 36978648
Thin clients are a good solution for certain specific environments.

1.  Everyone runs exactly the same software.
2.  The majority of work is data entry.
3.  All data, every last bit of it, is kept on servers.
4.  The applications are not CPU intensive.
5.  Per-user custom hardware or software is not permitted.
6.  The system configuration seldom changes.
7.  Applications are either linux or Windows CE compatible.
8.  All printing is done to workgroup printers.
9.  Local expertise in linux or Windows CD is available.
10.  No antivirus is required.

They are a bad solution when:

1.  Standard PC applications are used
2.  Data must be kept on the user's workstation
3.  Applications are CPU intensive or require significant memory.
4.  Some users have peripherals such as scanners or printers.
5.  Some software applications are required but present only in low numbers.
6.  Applications will run only under XP, 7 or Vista
7.  Antivirus is required.

My own thinking is that when buying new hardware, there is little advantage in buying $250 thin clients that are hard to support instead of $350 PCs that are easy to support.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 400 total points
ID: 36978730
I would agree on Drklahn on this. We had a room full of thin clients that went to the dump. As pc prices have fallen so much over the last number of years. PC's far outweigh the benefit in terms of cost and flexability.
However that said the choice is very dependent on your requirments and future expansion, one notable benefit of thin clients was the cost of power, there could be considerable savings long term.

 Here is a good video outlining just that http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G2wlE193ztk 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36978771
As Sid_F says, a lot of thin clients are "surplused" out.  On the plus side, this means that if new is not required, used ones can be amazingly cheap.  It's not unusual to see pallet lots (100 to 200 units) going on fleabay for 10 to 20 bucks per unit or "make an offer."
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36979487

 what about hp thin clients ?  if it is not good why they are making still
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 400 total points
ID: 36983061
While scaled-down PCs are most commonly used, also consider your requirements.  For example, if your endpoint device runs Flash, HDX Flash can redirect content to the end-user device and provide a better experience.  

Also, if licensing isn't an issue for you, Microsoft Thin PC may be an option.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 400 total points
ID: 36983077
They are good for standardization.  As was said before...when everyone uses the same set of software.  When you have hot-desking, you don't have to worry about one user messing with the other user, or crashing the machine and making it unusable for another worker.

An admin can interact with a Terminal Server user with no additional hardware or software.

Re-flashing the device takes a few minutes, not a few hours or more to re-install a desktop.
Mounts on the back of a monitor and consumes very little power.
No user-inserted disks.
Less prone to theft...outside of the organization, these are underpowered and not very flexible.

I would love to move everyone to thin clients, but there are some users who require their own software or have more horsepower requirements.

In one situation, I have a thin client pointed at a user's XP desktop.  From an adjacent room, the user can access the desktop just as it was left...with messages open, web pages intact, etc.  Having a second desktop would not allow that level of transition between work locations.

The applicability is case-by-case.  Thin clients don't fit everyone.

They are lower maintenance than desktops.  Purchase price should not be the primary consideration.  Maintaining, troubleshooting and re-loading a desktop will exceed a $300-400 purchase cost during it's lifetime.  I've re-flashed a group of thin clients less than 10 times for 5 units over 5 years.  I don't know of any desktop installations (certainly not mine) that require hands-on less than once every two years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36983939

 what about using oracle erp applications using thin clients
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 400 total points
ID: 36985089
It is not a question of the thin clients, it´s a question of the server you connect to. If you use 2008R2 server whith enough memory and good CPUs you can get almost every software to run. The software should be terminal server aware, but most of modern software is. Especially CAD programs are not good candidates for terminalserver. You should have no problem with local printing or sound. With modern TCs you also should be able to give a good user experience to the desktop, eg. terminal session looking like windows 7. With XEN server and provisioning services you can also stream whole windows machines to the client. But beware, not all thin clients are equally good. You should try first. We normally use linux based clients which run 'rdestop'.
You can use a open source projekt called 'thinstation' for an image or use commercial clients like Igel (www.igel.com)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37171296
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37171297
The requester asked for general advice rather than a specific solution; and also for a list of advantages, which were supplied by the responders.

Recommend split between aleghart, Sid_F, and mkuehngoe.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 37199769
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by DrKlahn (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27458093.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0