?
Solved

how to give a user read only permission to another mail box

Posted on 2011-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello guys,

I need to grant read only permission to USER A for a mailbox of a USER B. Is there a way to keep the read record for mails of USER B? I don't want to click something like "mark as unread", I need to keep the same state for everything what USER B has.

(I need this in both Exchange 2007 and 2010 environments)

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:r3helpdesk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 36978138
You can create delegates to your mailbox. Detailed steps with screen captures listed here http://www.cityu.edu.hk/csc/deptweb/support/faq/email/outlook2010/mail/ol_exchange_delegation.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 36978151
you can do this through outlook

on the outlook root folder, right click the mailbox name (USERB) --> folder permissions, browse for the user UserA and give him reviewer permission

then go to the folder you in userB mailbox, right click the folder-->properties --> permissions

add userA as reviewer also

then go to USERA  outlook,--> email account settings : double click the account, more settings _>> advanced, add userB in open these additional mailboxes

enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:r3helpdesk
ID: 36978327
Thank you for your answers but I need to do this trough Exchange, without touching the USER B's Outlook.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 36978348
you cant,

but you can take full access for on the mailbox and do it from your side, with out informing the user
0
 

Author Comment

by:r3helpdesk
ID: 36978353
@msabry06 ok, but what about the read state?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978362
This example grants Ayla Kol read permission to Tony Smith's mailbox.

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "Tony Smith" -User "Ayla Kol" -AccessRights ReadPermission
0
 

Author Comment

by:r3helpdesk
ID: 36978383
@sumit arora, can you confirm that the read record will not be altered?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit_arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 36978432
untill u dont give full access using Exchange management shell or user himself give permission in Outlook.
Other wise user will  have no clue that there is read permission given to other user.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:r3helpdesk
ID: 36978468
Thanks!
0